Application of Orbital Correlation Diagrams to Surface Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Yuta  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (80727074)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表面科学 / 結晶軌道 / 軌道相関図 / Walsh図 / 第一原理計算 / 不均一系触媒 / バンド計算 / 合金 / クラスター / 触媒 / 表面 / 密度汎関数法 / 拡張Hueckel法 / ウォルシュ図 / 単一原子合金 / メタン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、周期境界条件を課したスラブモデルを用いて表面をシミュレートする。第一原理計算により、表面反応の最小エネルギー経路を求める。その経路上の各点でバンド計算を行い、バンドのエネルギーを反応座標に沿って連続的に繋げていくことで表面反応に対する軌道相関図を取得する。得られた相関図をもとに、反応の活性化エネルギーに大きな影響を与えている軌道を特定する。表面改質などを通して、軌道エネルギーに摂動を与え、活性化エネルギーを調整し、触媒反応全体を最適化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In molecular reactions, orbital correlation diagrams are sometimes used to determine the ease with which a reaction proceeds. In this study, it was shown that this can also be applied to surface reactions to optimize the non-oxidative coupling reaction from methane to ethane on monatomic alloy surfaces. Furthermore, the usefulness of crystal orbital-based analysis in analyzing various surface processes (e.g., adhesion) was also demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題において、我々は有機化学や有機金属化学において活性化エネルギーの理解に大きな役割を果たしてきた軌道相関図の方法を固体表面のバンド計算と組み合わせることで、それを表面反応に適用し、従来の不均一触媒反応の理論的研究とは一線を画したアプローチをとることが可能であることを示した。そのような観点から、本研究は非常に学術的独自性に富んでいると言える。さらに、新規のアプローチの確立を達成した点は意義深いと考える。