Probing conformational changes in protein reaction sites via Raman optical activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Tomotsumi  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60633493)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラマン光学活性 / 光受容タンパク質 / 低温分光 / 低温ラマン光学活性分光 / ラマン光学活性分光法 / 低温ラマン分光法 / 低温分光法 / 光受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内で働くタンパク質はアミノ酸が立体的に連なった高分子であり、タンパク質の中には色素を内包したものが身近に存在する。例えば動物の目の中の光受容体は、タンパク質の中の色素が光を吸収して、その光化学反応によって最終的に光感知信号が導かれる。動物の視覚に代表されるこのような化学反応は、立体的なタンパク質の中で起こる、立体的な色素分子の化学変化である。しかし、今日でもタンパク質の中で反応する分子の3次元的な姿(構造)を正確に捉える技術は未熟である。本研究では、分子の3次元的構造に鋭敏なラマン光学活性分光法を用いて、生物の光受容体の中で反応する分子の立体構造を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is proteins that perform diverse chemical reactions in living organisms. In proteins, the visualization of three-dimensional structures of reacting molecules is one of the most important challenge. This research aimed to build up a new method using Raman optical activity (ROA) spectroscopy, which is very sensitive to three-dimensional (3D) structure of molecules, to track the biochemical reactions.
We chose the photoreceptors of micro-organisms, such as microbial rhodopsins and photoactive yellow proteins, for the target of our study and planned to measure ROA of their photointermediates trapped at low temperature. As the first step for this ROA measurement, we measured the low-temperature Raman spectra of the photointermediates of various photoreceptors and analyzed their structural changes in the photoreactions. Then, we extended our this Raman spectrometer to the low-temperature ROA spectrometer to obtain the three-dimensional structure information of photointermediates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実施した光受容タンパク質の低温ラマン測定は良質な分子のスペクトルを得られる方法でありながら、世界的にみても同様の手法を用いる研究グループがほとんど無い。そのため、独自性ある構造情報に基づいた研究成果を発信することができる。さらに、これを発展させた低温ラマン光学活性(ROA)分光法は、今日広く利用されるどの分光手法でも測定ができない、溶液中のタンパク質の反応サイトの立体構造変化を捉えられる方法となる。本研究はタンパク質研究において"今まで見えなかった構造を観測する"展開を開拓する取り組みである