Development of online machine-learned orbital-free density functional theory with accuracy guarantees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Seino Junji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授(任期付) (60580371)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords密度汎関数理論 / オンライン機械学習 / 精度保証 / シンボリック回帰 / 解釈可能な人工知能技術 / 軌道非依存密度汎関数理論 / モデル適用領域 / クラスタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
密度汎関数理論(DFT)は電子状態を得るための実用性の高い計算方法であり、現在の化学・物理の分野における電子状態計算の多くの場面で使用される。本研究では、膨大な分子の密度情報データベースとインフォマティクス技術を融合することで、常に学習し汎用性を向上し続けるオンライン機械学習型軌道非依存DFTを確立する。これにより、あらゆる分子に対して(高汎用性)、1 kcal/mol以下の誤差である化学的精度を保証した(高精度)、大規模電子状態計算(高速)が実現できる。さらに、学習したデータに対するモデル適用領域を決定することで、学習の途中段階における未知分子に対する精度保証を与える手法とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to establish an online machine learning-based OF-DFT that continuously learns and improves its versatility by integrating a vast molecular density information database with informatics technology. Additionally, because the accuracy of machine learning fluctuates depending on the training data, I developed systems to provide accuracy assurance for unknown molecules during intermediate stages of learning. Furthermore, I examined the current state of interpretability and extrapolative prediction performance of AI technology to develop explicit DFT functionals with high interpretability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子化学計算は電子状態を得るための一種の測定装置としての地位を築きつつある。また、近年では機械学習を導入することで、より高精度かつ高速な計算を実現する手法が開発されている。本研究では、量子化学計算の手法選択および機械学習を用いた手法における精度保証を与えるシステムを開発した。本システムにより、より信頼性の高い量子化学計算が実現される。また、効率的に未学習データを抽出することが可能になり、機械学習を導入した手法の発展に寄与する。さらに、解釈性や外挿性の高い人工知能技術の性能を検証することで、汎用性の高い明示的なDFT汎関数開発の実現可能性について示唆を与えた。