Project/Area Number |
21K04999
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 電解 / 水素付加反応 / マイクロエマルション / 多環芳香族 / 微分電気化学質量分析 / 反応機構解析 / 電解水素化 / 芳香族有機分子 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 多電子移動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
反応場の役割と電極表面上における触媒反応過程を解析することで、多環芳香族の1段階多電子移動水素化機構の理解を目的とする。マイクロエマルションの構造とプロトンおよび基質の物質輸送特性は、小角X線散乱、粘度測定およびNMRによる自己拡散係数の測定により解析する。微分電気化学質量分析法を用いて電極表面上における水素付加反応過程を明らかにし、電気化学-光電子分光法による合金触媒の電子状態解析から、反応活性と選択性の支配因子を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Phase-separation structures of microemulsion, reaction activities toward the hydrogenation of aromatic rings depending on supporting electrolytes, electrode materials and electrolytic conditions, the reaction mechanism analyzed by differential electrochemical mass spectrometer have been investigate in order to clarify the dominant factors of activity and reaction selectivity of the hydrogenation in microemulsion reaction field. It was found that the activity of hydrogenation electrolysis varies significantly with the pH of the electrolyte, the type of surfactant, and the composition of the electrode. The trends in activity and selectivity and the electrochemical measurements suggest that the hydrogenations proceed by the Langmuir-Hinshelwood mechanism, in which the under-potential hydrogen on the electrode surface reacts with the substrates such as toluene and naphthalene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた芳香環への電解水素付加反応の支配因子に関する知見は、従来の熱化学的な水素化プロセスから脱却した新しい低炭素電解水素化プロセスの提案につながると期待される。また、本研究で独自開発した微分電気化学質量分装置は、比較的大きな有機分子の検出も可能であり、今後の有機電解合成解析への応用展開が期待される。また、本研究では、目的の芳香環への飽和水素付加反応だけでなく、クロロベンゼン類の脱塩素反応もマイクロエマルション反応場を用いて可能であることを見出し、PCBといった有害物質の脱塩素処理への本技術の水平展開が期待される。