Development of machine-learned electron correlation method considering nonlocal correlation and relativistic effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikabata Yasuhiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 情報メディア基盤センター, 准教授 (10728166)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子化学計算 / 機械学習 / 電子相関 / 相対論効果 / 密度汎関数理論 / 密度汎関数近似 / 非局所電子相関
Outline of Research at the Start
機械学習は量子化学計算を高精度化・低コスト化する手段として注目されている。機械学習型電子相関(ML-EC)モデルは密度汎関数近似に基づきHartree-Fock計算からCCSD(T)法の完全基底極限における電子相関エネルギーを予測する。本研究課題ではML-ECモデルを汎用性の高い計算手法に発展させるための取り組みを行う。特に、分子間相互作用で重要な非局所電子相関や高周期元素で重要な相対論効果の記述に注目する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Machine learning is gaining attention as a means of reducing the computational cost of quantum chemical calculations. The machine-learned electron correlation (ML-EC) model predicts the electron correlation energy density in the complete basis limit of the CCSD(T) method from density variables obtained by the Hartree-Fock calculation. We worked on improving the generalization performance of the ML-EC model by determining the applicable region. We also worked on the development of a machine learning model that reproduces atomic energies without the Hartree-Fock calculation.
The ML-EC model is based on the idea of approximate exchange-correlation functionals in density functional theory (DFT). We worked on several topics related to DFT such as the development of a new hybrid functional, the improvement of a density-dependent dispersion correction, and the elucidation of controlling factors of minimum-energy conical intersections within the framework of spin-flip time-dependent DFT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子化学の計算コストを削減するためにエネルギーを再現する機械学習モデルを構築する研究が多数行われてきた。多くの研究例では系全体のエネルギーをグラフ畳み込みニューラルネットワークなどで再現している。これは,情報学的手段を用いて空間的な非局所性を扱うことを意味する。一方,本研究課題は量子化学の理論に基づき局所的なエネルギー密度もしくは原子エネルギーを定義し,これを目的変数とする点で独自性および学術的意義がある。
また,本研究課題で遂行されたDFT関係の研究テーマは,DFTにおける交換相関汎関数の近似を改善する。円錐交差の支配因子のテーマは,光物性や光化学における分子設計に貢献する。