Development of energy-conversion materials by control of supramolecular organization and vibronic interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yoshiaki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60402757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉野 治一  大阪公立大学, 国際基幹教育機構, 教授 (60295681)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有機導電体 / 超分子化学 / 熱電材料 / 有機熱電材料 / 分子性導体 / フォノンエンジニアリング / 低次元性 / 強相関電子系 / 振電相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
PGEC、低次元性、強相関電子系、振電相互作用の観点から、熱電材料開発が行われているものの、これら全ての観点から有機熱電材料の開発は行われていない。本研究では、低熱伝導率、低次元、強相関電子系という特徴を持つ有機物に着目し、熱電材料を開発する。具体的には、超分子結合部位を有するπ共役分子を用いて細孔構造を構築する。この場合、π共役分子の積層により導電経路が形成され、細孔に対イオンや溶媒分子等のゲストが取り込まれる。ゲストの複合化・置換を行うことで、フォノン散乱による格子熱伝導率の低減、π共役分子の化学修飾による振電相互作用の制御を行うことができ、熱電特性の制御機構を内在した有機熱電材料を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop organic thermoelectric materials, we investigated the structure-property relationship with a focus on organic conductors composed of alkyl group-incorporated CnDABCO (Cn = CnH2n+1) cations and TCNQ-based molecules. TCNQ tends to form 1D stacking structures, whereas F2TCNQ and F4TCNQ, in addition to 1D stacking structures, formed 2D structures. CnDABCO was found to contribute to plasticity and structural complexity due to weak interactions between DABCO moieties and alkyl chains and the low symmetry. A number of these materials were found to exhibit order-disorder transitions due to the plasticity. In addition, (C6DABCO)(TCNQ)2 exhibits low thermal conductivity, providing a guideline for controlling thermal conductivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な社会の実現に向け、希少・毒性元素を含まず、廃棄が容易な有機熱電材料の高性能化が求められている。研究が遅れているものの構造を明確にできる低分子系材料を対象として有機熱電材料開発を行った。アルキル基を導入した有機カチオンとテトラシアノキノジメタン系アクセプター分子から成る様々な有機導電体の結晶構造・物性について検討したところ、アルキル鎖間の弱い相互作用や結晶構造の複雑化が、熱電材料に求められる熱伝導率の低減化に寄与していることが示唆された。本研究の成果は、アルキル基の導入による分子レベルでの熱伝導率制御という学術的意義のみならず、資源・エネルギー・環境問題解決へ向けて社会的意義は大きい。