Project/Area Number |
21K05011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 発光検出磁気共鳴 / 電流検出磁気共鳴 / シングレットフィッション / 三重項ハーベスト / 三重項励起子 / 有機半導体 / 電荷再結合 / 光検出磁気共鳴 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
低炭素社会の実現を背景に実用化が期待されている有機光電変換素子の開発において、三重項励起子の有効利用(三重項ハーベスト)が素子高性能化への鍵として注目されている。しかし、動作中の有機素子で(オペランド)、三重項ハーベストを確かめ、その反応機構を調べる有効な計測手段は確立されていない。そこで本研究では、ゼロ磁場における電子スピン共鳴法と発光・電流測定法を融合させることで、三重項ハーベストをオペランド観測する新しいスピン計測法を開発する。また、三重項ハーベストの支配因子である三重項励起子や電荷の衝突対のスピン挙動を詳細に解明し、三重項ハーベストを志向した分子・素子構造の開発に向けた指針を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the development of organic photoelectric devices, which are expected to contribute to the realization of a low-carbon society, triplet exciton harvesting is a key issue for increasing device efficiency. However, the dynamics of triplet harvesting in organic devices under operating conditions is difficult to elucidate even by high-resolution optical spectroscopic techniques. In this study, we developed zero field optically and electrically detected magnetic resonance with parallel static and oscillating magnetic fields as a new spectroscopic method for observing the dynamics of triplet harvesting, and successfully elucidated the mechanisms of charge recombination in organic devices and singlet fission in tetracene polycrystalline powder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発したゼロ磁場における発光・電流検出磁気共鳴法を用いれば、有機デバイス中の電荷キャリア再結合と三重項ハーベストへの応用が期待されるシングレットフィッションのダイナミクスを区別して直接検出できることを実証した。三重項ハーベストの計測法を確立した本研究成果の学術的意義は極めて大きく、三重項ハーベストを志向した有機光電変換素子の開発に寄与できると期待される。