Development of advanced photochromic materials using semiconductor nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yoichi  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (10722796)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノ結晶 / フォトクロミズム / 電荷分離 / 励起状態ダイナミクス / 半導体ナノ結晶 / 過渡吸収 / 半導体 / 温度依存性 / 電子移動
Outline of Research at the Start
熱消色型(T型)フォトクロミズムは自動調光ガラス、医薬品やブランド品などの偽造防止ラベル、書き換え可能なホログラムなど、幅広い産業分野での応用が期待されている。その一方で、実用材料に求められる、①安価で大量供給が可能、②高い光感度、③速い消色速度、④消色過程が温度に依存しない特性すべてを満足するものはなく、特に④は克服できる材料すらなかった。本研究課題では、近年申請者が開発した「温度に依存せず、高速に応答するCuドープZnSナノ結晶のT型フォトクロミズム」を基盤として、上記の課題を克服できる新規フォトクロミックナノ結晶を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The photochromic reaction of water-soluble Cu-doped ZnS nanocrystal powder exhibits a decolorization rate that is almost independent of temperature within the range of 10 to 50 degrees Celsius. In this study, we revealed that the origin of the temperature dependence is the adsorbed water on the surface of the nanocrystals, and the process of adsorption and desorption of the adsorbed water with changes in temperature offsets the intrinsic temperature dependence of the photochemical reaction. Additionally, water-soluble ZnO nanocrystals, a semiconductor nanocrystal with a different composition, were synthesized and found to exhibit a photochemical reaction even in the presence of air.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外気温に依存せず、高速に発色、消色するフォトクロミック材料は産業界における革新的な材料となることが期待される。さらに、半導体ナノ結晶の高速応答フォトクロミズムの着色の起源は秒から分オーダーにわたる超長寿命の電荷分離状態であることから、本研究はフォトクロミック材料開発だけでなく、光触媒や固体光化学の観点からも重要である。