Project/Area Number |
21K05013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 減衰全反射遠紫外分光法 / ハイドレートメルト / 水 / リチウム二次電池 / ナトリウム二次電池 / 水性電解質 / 遠紫外分光法 / 電気化学分光測定 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アメリカUMDのWangらによってLiTFSIの飽和水溶液における電位窓拡張が報告され、高濃度電解質水溶液がリチウムイオン二次電池用電解質として実現された。東大の山田らの2016年のハイドレートメルトの発表からさらに世界的に広がり、2020年度においても多くの論文発表がなされている。すでに多くの研究がなされている中、高濃度電解質中の水についての電子状態変化は理論的研究にとどまり、実験的研究はまだ公表されておらず、その実証を大型施設を用いないデスクトップ型のATR-FUV装置で実現することはその後の、研究室単位での分析が可能となり、分野のすそ野を広げるためのインパクトのある研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the cause of the enhanced electrochemical stability of water in hydrate melts (HM), I used electrochemically attenuated total reflectance far-UV spectroscopy (EC-ATR-FUV) to demonstrate the changes in electronic states of water in highly concentrated salt aqueous solutions such as HM during voltage application, and elucidate the mechanism for improving physical properties such as electrochemical stability. We found that it is effective to use far-ultraviolet spectra, and near-infrared spectra, which contain complementary information, to understand the solution structure of high-concentration solutions of Li and Na salts. When we performed measurements on the EC-ATR-FUV, which had a uniform thin aluminum film deposited on the surface of internal reflectance elements, we observed what appeared to be the electronic spectrum of the Solid Electrolyte Interphase (SEI) formed on the electrode surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ハイドレートメルトなど高濃度塩溶液に対し遠紫外スペクトル,電気化学的遠紫外スペクトルと近赤外スペクトルを用いて,非破壊で溶液構造や電極にできるSEIを分析できる可能性を見出した。これらは大型装置を用いないので各研究室レベルでの実験が可能である。分析方法を確立させることができればポストリチウムイオン電池への展開として、これまで錯体形成による電子状態変化が研究されていない他のアルカリ金属やアルカリ土類金属への研究さらには、フッ化物アニオン以外のアニオンへの展開を加速することができると考えられる。