Project/Area Number |
21K05014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research Institution | Sojo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 超分子化学 / 多糖 / らせん構造 / センシング / カーボンナノチューブ / グリコサミノグリカン / ホスト-ゲスト / 多価効果 / ムコ多糖 / 超分子 / 分子認識 / 超分子科学 / 多糖類 / 検出 / シグナル増強 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
初年度から2年度目半ばまでは、本研究で活用する分子の合成およびライブラリ化を進め、これらの基本的な構造特性を調査・比較検討する。さらに、本研究の目的となる、抗菌活性およびシグナル増幅の発現状態と分子の構造情報とを照らし合わせることで、多価効果に基づく機能の発現機構の解明と、分子構造の最適化を進める。事業期間後半では、最適化された分子の合成と、その機能評価を進め、薄膜化やハイスループット化による実用化を目指した応用を図る。カーボンナノチューブ包接体の機能については各種分光法を用いて検討する。さらに、細胞内イメージングおよび、ラットを対象とした生体イメージングを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By utilizing yeast-derived helical polysaccharides, we have succeeded the individual water-solubilization of single-walled carbon nanotubes by the formation of a complex with the polysaccharides. Furthermore, the efficiency of complex formation was dramatically improved by the intervention of a surfactant in the complexation process.The detecting and identifying glycosaminoglycans, which are anionic polysaccharides, were successfully carried out with a clear color change by using supramolecular composites composed of cationic water-soluble polythiophene and anionic pyrene derivatives as an indicator.By using a bora-type amphiphilic molecule composed of a pi-conjugated system and peptides, we found that it is possible to identify glycosaminoglycans and detect heparin-like toxic substances in heparin using simpler manipulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
免疫賦活効果などの生理活性を持つ多糖類と複合化させることで単分子水溶化されたカーボンナノチューブは、新たなバイオイメージングやドラッグデリバリーシステムの構築への貢献が期待される。グリコサミノグリカン類は細胞外マトリックスの構成や神経細胞の制御などに関与するため、グリコサミノグリカンに関する異常は、様々な疾病を引き起こす。また、ヘパリンは凝血防止製剤として活用されているが、この中にヘパリンと構造が類似したヘパリン様物質が混入すると重度のアレルギー反応を誘発するため、ヘパリン製剤の純度は厳しく検査されている。本研究の成果は、これらの医療的な問題の解決に寄与すると期待される。