Mechanistic Insights into metal- and enzyme-catalyzed reactions using hybrid quantum chemical and information science approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
MORI SEIJI  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (50332549)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords触媒反応 / 酵素反応 / 密度汎関数計算 / 非共有結合性相互作用 / QM/MM法 / 反応機構 / 密度汎関数法計算 / 非共有結合相互作用 / 酵素 / MDシミュレーション / 選択性 / 量子化学計算 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / ビックデータサイエンス / クラスタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高精度量子化学計算と情報科学的解析を融合させることで、金属を用いた均一的触媒反応および酵素反応機構の非共有結合性相互作用、添加物の効果、立体配座によるエネルギー分布をはじめとした統計力学的効果および動力学効果の役割を明確にすることを目的とする。量子化学計算およびクラスタリングに基づいたバナジウム触媒による不斉トリフルオロメチル化を含む酸化的カップリング反応、ヒドロキシステロイドデヒドロゲナーゼ触媒によるステロイド類の還元反応の検討を通じて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to clarify the roles of non-covalent interactions, effects of additives, and energy distributions due to stereoconformations, as well as statistical mechanical effects and kinetic effects in homogeneous metal-catalyzed reactions that are important in synthetic chemistry, and in enzyme reaction mechanisms that are also medically significant, by integrating high-precision quantum chemical calculations with informatics analysis. As achievements over the entire period, we have (1) conducted DFT calculations on various chemically-selective or stereoselective molecular transformation reactions using metal catalysts, reported the elucidation of mechanisms and prediction of rate-determining steps in various scientific papers, and (2) examined the chemical properties of various enzymes, understanding the importance of stereoconformations while combining multiphysics methods with informatics techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以上行った研究は、医薬の設計や高効率的・選択的反応設計に役立つであろうと考えられる。さらに、マルチフィジックス的手法や情報科学的解析方法を駆使していることから、これらの改良・開発にも指針を与えると期待される。