Development of Electron-rich Thiophene Oligomer-type Highly conducitive Materials: Dimensionality Expansion Strategy via Hydrogen-bond Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujino Tomoko  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (70463768)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有機伝導体 / オリゴマー / 単結晶 / 電気伝導性 / 水素結合 / 電荷移動塩 / バンドフィリング変調 / クーロン反発 / 鎖伸長効果 / バンド構造 / チオフェン
Outline of Research at the Start
有機エレクトロニクスデバイスの主流となっているポリマー材料は,混合物性ゆえに構造が不明瞭であり,良導化・高機能化の指針が確立されていない.そこでポリマーの基礎骨格を維持した単分子性オリゴマー材料が,詳細な構造情報が入手可能で,かつ単分子性ゆえにπ積層境界面の平滑化による高伝導化を可能としうることから注目されている.応募者らは最近,エチレンジオキシチオフェン(EDOT)2量体を開発し密接なπ積層構造を実現したものの,π積層間の相互作用が得られず伝導性は乏しかった.本研究では,EDOTオリゴマー末端にπ積層間相互作用を誘発する水素結合性基を導入し,伝導次元性拡張による良導性材料の実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of π-conjugated system conductive polymer material has become widespread in current organic electronic devices. However, obtaining detailed structural and mechanism information is difficult due to structural disorder, and there is no established guideline for achieving high conductivity. In this study, we developed a series of single-crystalline oligomeric conductors from which the basic framework of a conducting polymer was extracted. By studying the structure-property relationship and utilizing the high degree of molecular design freedom inherent in oligomers, we were able to control the electronic structure based on the modulation of chain length, arrangement, dimensionality, and band filling. As a result, the electrical conductivity at room temperature was improved by six orders of magnitude. Additionally, metallic electronic states can be realized above room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子と低分子の中間に位置するオリゴマー材料は,その構成ユニットの種類、配列情報によって立体空間を制御可能な優れた特性を示す優れた伝導性材料であることを見出した.オリゴマー集合体の立体空間と電子機能を制御するという伝導体材料開発のための新しいコンセプトが実証されたものといえる.オリゴマー材料は、物質設計度が高く,レアメタルフリーで安価な原料から合成できる軽くて柔らかい新材料であり,有機伝導体材料や有機電子デバイス開発における技術革新をもたらしうるものと期待される.