Study on Soft Magnetism of Amorphous Solids Composed of Stable Phenoxyl Radicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Naoto  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 教授 (90281104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉野 惇郎  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 助教 (70553353)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアモルファス固体 / フェノキシルラジカル / 2量化平衡 / 磁化率測定 / 軟質磁性
Outline of Research at the Start
フェノキシルラジカルとその2量体からなるアモルファス固体の軟質磁性について調べる。まず、様々な分子構造をもった安定フェノキシルラジカルを合成してアモルファス固化挙動を調べ、分子構造とアモルファス固化挙動の関係を調べる。アモルファス固化挙動は、固体調製法(濃縮法や固相摩砕法など)に対する依存性もあわせて調べる。得られたアモルファス固体は、EPR測定やSQUID測定を行い、軟質磁性や関連する磁気的性質に関する知見を得る。これと並行して、アモルファス固体を含むアモルファス-結晶複合体を調製し、固体構造の違いが磁気的挙動に与える影響を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the influence of molecular structure on solidification behavior and composition in amorphous solids consisting of a stable radical and its covalent dimer, stabilized phenoxyl radicals with different numbers of tert-butyl (tBu) groups were synthesized and their solidification behavior and solid structure were investigated. A correlation was found between the facility of amorphous solidification from solution and the number of tBu groups, whereas no correlation was found for solid-phase grinding of dimeric crystals. Comparison of magnetic susceptibility measurements and exchange experiments between amorphous pseudopolymorphs of different compositions revealed that amorphous solids are composed of clusters containing a certain ratio of radicals and dimers as the basic unit, with various guest components incorporated between them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体機能発現においては、分子そのものの機能だけでなく、その結晶構造が重要な意味を持つ。本研究では、ラジカル分子からなるアモルファス固体を調製し、その組成や配列を適切に制御することで分子間に軟質磁性が発現するような相互作用を持たせるという研究の最終目的の基盤とすべく、分子構造がアモルファス形成挙動やアモルファス固体の組成に及ぼす影響を調べ、クラスターの存在や、そのクラスターがホストとしてゲスト成分を取り込みうることを明らかとした。これらの知見は、今後のアモルファス固体中でスピン濃度を高め、またスピン間での適切ね相互作用を発現させるための重要な指針となる。