Development of flexible graphene nanoribbons for superior n-type semiconductor properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masaki  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (30313935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 圭佑  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (10824542)
平本 昌宏  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 教授 (20208854)
伊澤 誠一郎  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (60779809)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペリレンジイミド / フレキシブル構造 / 共役連結 / 動的部位 / n型半導体 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 渡環クロスカップリング / 酸化的渡環反応 / π拡張構造 / ペリレンテトラエステル / π拡張光環化 / オキセピン環 / 渡環反応 / アクセプタ材料 / 湾曲構造 / ナノグラフェンリボン / 有機太陽電池
Outline of Research at the Start
グラフェンナノリボン(GNR)は、従来の有機半導体を凌駕する優れたキャリア輸送性から、有機太陽電池デバイスの飛躍的性能向上に資するn型半導体としての実用性を期待される。しかしながら既存のGNRは、構造の剛直性に由来する低い溶解性により薄膜状態におけるモルフォロジー制御が難しく、その有用性が十分に実証されていない。そこで、本研究で開発する「フレキシブルGNR」が有機太陽電池において高い発電性能をもたらす優れたn型半導特性を実現可能であることを実証することにより、構造柔軟性を備えたπ共役系の分子設計が材料開発におけるイノベーションを促進するプラットフォームを提供し得ることを明示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the development of flexible graphene nanoribbons with multiple perylene diimide (PDI) cores connected through dynamic sites. First, we established a synthetic method for the family of monomeric PDIs, which serve as a basic structural motif. These monomeric PDIs were demonstrated to exhibit superior power generation performance as electron acceptor materials in organic photovoltaic devices. Furthermore, application of the synthetic method, we successfully developed the construction of dimeric PDIs. Evaluation of these materials in organic photovoltaic devices showed that their power generation performance was only comparable to those of monomeric PDIs. Based on the above observations, we conclude that notable functional gain could not be found in the dimeric and more multimeric structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
π共役平面構造で形作られる有機半導体は、その高い平面性ゆえに過剰な分子積層化を起こし難溶性を乗じるためデバイス内でのキャリア輸送に問題を生じる。そのため本研究では、π共役平面構造に「動的部位」を導入することにより柔軟性を付与した分子構造を開発することについて検討を行った。本研究での検討により、本分子設計による化合物は、溶解性の問題を解決しつつも優れたキャリア輸送を両立できることが示された。本研究で見出した知見は、π共役平面構造に柔軟性を導入することが溶液プロセスに適したn型半導体材料を開発するうえで有効であることを実証するものであり、高い学術的および産業的な意義を示す成果と言える。