Exploration of synthesis and function of p-extended derivatives with azaphenalenyl moiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kawase Takeshi  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10201443)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords含窒素縮合多環状共役系 / アザフェナレニル / カチオンラジカル / オキサナノグラフェン / ビニルカルベン / アザナノグラフェン / ビニルカルベン中間体 / π拡張イミド類 / メカノフルオロクロミズム / メカノクロミズム
Outline of Research at the Start
窒素原子を含む縮合多環状共役系化合物は、炭素原子のみで形成された系とは異なる特異な光・電子特性を示すことが知られている。含窒素グラフェンにはその作用機構は解明されていないものの燃料電池触媒作用が見出されており、含窒素縮合多環状共役系化合物はそのモデル分子としても興味深い。本研究では、これまで知られていなかったアゾメチンイリド構造をもつ含窒素縮合多環状共役系化合物の性質や構造を明らかにするとともに、アザフェナレニル構造をもつ多様な含窒素ナノグラフェンモデル化合物の構築を行う。それらの化合物には高い酸化還元能が期待され、有機半導体、光材料、さらには燃料電池触媒への応用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanographene model compounds with nitrogen atom(s)(aza-nanographenes) possessing azaphenalenyl moiety should have high redox properties. They would be applicable to organic semiconductors, photonic materials and catalysts for fuel cell. We have explored the electronic and structural properties of N-substituted 2-azaphenalenyl cation radicals with the simplest analog of aza-nanographene. Because the radical cations are air sensitive, but isolable species, the properties are studied structurally and electronically. The results provide an important insight into the properties of nitrogen-involving conjugated system. Moreover, the exploration has extended nanographene model compounds with oxygen atom(s). Actually, synthesis of new p-extended naphthoxanthenium cations derivatives are successfully performed, and the electronical and structural properties have been explored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒素原子を含む縮合多環状共役系化合物(含窒素ナノグラフェン)は特異な光・電子特性を示すことが知られている。また,その作用機構は良く知られていないものの含窒素グラフェンには燃料電池触媒作用があることが見出されており,そのモデル分子としても興味深い。本研究の成果より,ナフタレンイミド骨格は化学変換によって2-アザフェナレニルやその類縁体へ誘導可能であることが示された。この方法により,ナフタレンイミドを部分構造に持つ新規イミド類を出発物質に,新規なアザフェナレニル骨格を持つ含窒素共役系化合物の合成が可能になるものと期待され,新たな機能を持つ含窒素ナノグラフェン構築の指針が示された。