Synthesis of Oligosilanes using Functionalized Oligosilanyl Anions and Their Structural Modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Kawachi Atsushi  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (70260619)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポリシラン / オリゴシラン / シリルリチウム / オリゴシラニルリチウム / シグマ共役 / 紫外ー可視吸収スペクトル / DFT計算 / TD-DFT計算 / ケイ素 / パイ共役 / シリルアニオン / オリゴシラニルアニオン / 紫外吸収スペクトル / スズーリチウム交換反応 / 紫外可視吸収スペクトル / 蛍光スペクトル / 紫外-可視吸収スペクトル / シラン / ジシラニルアニオン / 構造修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代の機能性材料として注目されているオリゴシラン・ポリシランの化学を大きく進展させるために,構造が明確なオリゴシランを効率的・選択的に合成する手法を開発し,得られたオリゴシランの物性・反応性を精密に評価する。具体的には,①官能性ジシラニルリチウムをビルディングブロックとして,末端ケイ素原子に官能基を有するフェニル置換オリゴシランを選択的に合成・変換する手法を確立すること,②合成したオリゴシランの表面(=芳香環)を化学修飾する方法を探り,オリゴシランへさらなる機能を付与すること,③合成したオリゴシランの構造と物性を精密に評価し,構造―物性相関を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed disilanyllithium and trisilanyllithium bearing a butoxy group at the terminal. These disilanyllithium and trisilanyllithium could be synthesized by the reduction of the corresponding chlorodisilanes and chlorotrisilanes with lithium naphthalenide, or by the tin-lithium exchange reaction of disilanylstannanes and trisilanylstannanes with butyllithium. These disilanyllithium and trisilanyllithium reacted with chlorosilane, dichlorosilane, and dichlorodisilanes to afford oligosilanes bearing butoxy groups at the terminals. The UV-vis absorption spectra of these oligosilanes were measured. The electronic states and transitions of the oligosilanes were clarified using DFT and TD-DFT calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケイ素は地球の地殻中に,酸素についで2番目に豊富に存在する元素である。このようなケイ素の特性を理解しそれを活かす研究は,資源の有効利用の観点から重要である。ケイ素原子同士の結合を主鎖にもつポリシラン・オリゴシランは,ケイ素ーケイ素結合のシグマ共役に由来する特異な電子構造および光物性が発現する。本研究で開発したオリゴシラニルリチウムを用いることで,末端に変換可能な官能基を有するオリゴシランを効率よく合成することが可能となった。このようにして合成された構造が明確なオリゴシランの物性研究は,ポリシラン・オリゴシランの化学を飛躍的に進歩させてくれることが期待される。