Development of functional materials based on electron-deficient carbon networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Murata Michihisa  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30447932)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクロスカップリング / π共役ネットワーク / 蛍光色素 / 有機半導体 / シミュレーション / 超分子 / マテリアル / メカノクロミズム / π共役分子 / 固体物性 / アモルファス / 結晶 / エキシマ― / 蛍光 / π-π相互作用 / 湾曲π電子系 / Scholl反応 / ナノカーボン / ドミノクロスカップリング / 短段階合成 / 固体発光材料 / 近赤外発光材料 / 量子化学計算 / n型半導体材料 / 直接クロスカップリング反応 / 直接クロス環化反応 / C-Hドミノ官能基化
Outline of Research at the Start
フラーレン,カーボンナノチューブ,グラフェンなどの炭素素材は,6員環と5員環からなるネットワーク構造により構築されている。炭素ネットワークに5員環を組み込むと,優れた電子受容性や特異な反応性などを示す分子が得られる。本研究では,5員環を含むカーボンネットワークの構造変換法を開発することにより,新たな物質群を創出し,固体発光性材料や電極材料として展開できる可能性を探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have recently reported short-step synthesis of PAHs that contain a pyracylene moiety, which are based on twofold Scholl cyclization. The thus obtained PAHs exhibit not only an electron-deficient character, but also unique reactivity, which furnished compounds with distinct emission behavior in the solid state. In this research project, we have developed a one-pot domino cross-Scholl reaction in which tetracene reacts with six molecules of benzene to form eight C-C bonds. This intermolecular reaction stands in contrast to the intramolecular Scholl cyclization, which is typically applied to precisely designed precursors. Based on the results of the model reactions and the DFT calculations, a plausible mechanism for the domino reaction, which involves cross-Scholl coupling/annulation and Friedel-Crafts-type reaction, was proposed. This unprecedented reaction should contribute to the short-step synthesis of luminescence materials with intense excimer-type emission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化的C-H/C-Hカップリング反応(Scholl反応)は,π共役ネットワークを合成するための強力な手法である。本研究では,分子間Scholl反応に関して,ベンゼンを試薬として用い,テトラセンに合計6つのベンゼン分子が連続的に反応する分子間ドミノScholl反応を初めて見出した。Scholl反応は,これまで主に分子内反応において強力な威力を発揮すると考えられてきた。分子間の連続反応は長い歴史の中でも前例のないタイプの反応例であり,高い学術的意義をもつものである。今後,前駆体の精密な分子設計とその合成が不要になる可能性も期待されることから,材料科学への貢献において意義のある成果である。