Project/Area Number |
21K05028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kurume National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ISHI-I Tsutomu 久留米工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 教授 (60346856)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | リン光 / 会合 / 赤色発光 / ドナー・アクセプター / 重原子効果 / ベンゾチアジアゾール / 長波長発光 / 生体発光検出 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在、生体発光検出の高感度化において、バックグラウンド発光を回避できる長寿命リン光発光に注目が集まっている。しかし、生体環境下での再吸収や散乱を回避できる赤色から近赤外領域の長波長リン光発光では、金属錯体が主流であり有機系色素は稀である。本研究では、長波長領域に長寿命発光を示す有機リン光色素の創出を目指す。長波長発光特性を有すドナー・アクセプター型蛍光色素に対し、発光制御のための補助基を導入し、項間交差を促進させると共に励起三重項状態を安定化させる。これにより、蛍光からリン光への発光特性を変換し、長波長・長寿命発光のリン光色素群を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Red phosphorescence is observed in a benzothiadiazole dye bearing methoxy groups and bromine atoms. The phosphorescence behavior is assisted by aggregation through pi/pi interactions among benzothiadiazole moieties, C-H/O interactions among methoxy groups. After the intersystem crossing accelerated by the heavy-atom effect of the bromine atom, the given excited triplet state can be stabilized by these multiple interactions, resulting in acceleration of the phosphorescence radiation. This red phosphorescence can be developed generally into other dyes bearing key electron-acceptor moieties, bromine atoms, and methoxy groups. A near-infrared phosphorescence was achieved by replacement from sulfur atom to selenium atom in benzothiadiazole ring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
最近、生体検出を指向した有機分子からのリン光発光の報告が増加しているが、発光色は短波長領域に限定されている。本研究では、従来の研究と異なり、長波長領域での発光に焦点をおいている。単純な色素基盤に対し様々な発光制御補助基を組合せることで、長波長かつ長寿命発光発現の一般性を確立できた。室温・大気下でのリン光の研究は現在も発展途上の段階であるため、リン光発現に加え長波長化を同時に達成することは、学術的にも重要である。 本研究によって、金属を有しない長波長で長寿命な有機リン光色素を社会に提供できる。将来的には、生体発光検出用の革新的な発光材料として、産業や医学への社会的貢献が期待できる。