Development of Ultraviolet Thermally Activated Delayed Fluorescence Molecules Based on Boron-Containing Conjugated Ladder-Type Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2023)
Ibaraki University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Agou Tomohiro  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90466798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 琢麿  九州大学, 高等研究院, 教授 (00401175)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蛍光発光体 / 有機ホウ素化合物 / 二重発光分子 / 紫外発光分子 / 発光分子 / 紫外蛍光発光 / 蛍光分子 / 熱活性化遅延蛍光 / ヘテラボリン / 発光材料 / 有機エレクトロルミネッセンス / 有機典型元素化学 / 典型元素化学 / 近紫外発光体 / 有機ホウ素化学
Outline of Research at the Start
パイ共役骨格にホウ素を導入したラダー型ヘテラボリンを基本構造とし、熱活性化遅延蛍光特性を付与することで近紫外光を発する有機エレクトロルミネッセンス(EL)用発光体を開発する。本発光体と青・緑・赤の蛍光材料を組み合わせたHyperfluorescence素子を構築しフルカラー有機ELディスプレイや照明へ応用すると共に、医療用紫外光源への利用を検討し、水銀フリーの紫外光源の高効率化に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated the development of ultraviolet (UV) luminescent molecules based on the boron-containing ladder-type conjugated structures and their application to thermally activated delayed fluorescent (TADF)-type electroluminescent (EL) emitting matterials. Although the targeted TADF UV emitting materials have not been obtained so far, we synthesized several boron-containing fluorescent molecules showing optical functionality in ther course of the experimental studeis toward the UV-TADF molecules. We obtained conjugated ladder-type compounds that exhibited narrow-band near-UV fluorescence, which are currently under investigation as near-UV OLED emitting materials. We have also synthesized boron-conjugated ladder-type molecules that exhibit dual emission. The dual emissions were sensitive to enviromental changes, such as temperature, polarity, and viscosity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
狭帯域で色純度の高い紫外発光性分子は未だに例が少なく、本研究で開発した有機ホウ素化合物は近紫外領域での狭帯域発光を示し発光量子収率も高いものであったことから、紫外有機EL用発光体への展開が期待でき、現在、発光量子収率の向上とEL特性評価を検討している。また、本研究で合成した二重発光性ホウ素化合物は温度、極性、粘度といった環境変化に鋭敏に応答して発光が変化することから、環境センシングへの応用が可能である。