Investigations on the properties of medium-sized ring compounds directed to the development of their synthetic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Muraoka Takako  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (40400775)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中員環化合物 / ルイス酸性元素 / 分極性結合 / 環拡大 / ルイス酸性元素化合物 / 合成 / 構造 / 反応性 / 合成戦略構築 / 12~13族元素化合物 / 13族元素
Outline of Research at the Start
主に炭素と水素で構成された物質(有機化合物)は,天然に多く存在し,人工的にも多種類のものが合成されています。しかし,特殊な構造を持つ有機化合物の中には,効率的な合成法が確立されていないものもあります。本研究では,これまでにあまり注目されてこなかった8~12員環化合物(8個から12個の元素で構成された環状物質)の合成戦略の構築を最終目標に掲げ,合成戦略構築に寄与する基礎的知見を得るために,10員環化合物の性質について明らかにします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medium-sized ring compounds containing Lewis acidic elements are one of the unexplored research areas, as the synthesis method has not been established. When we subjected a gallium compound to a reaction that is generally considered a method for synthesizing 5-membered ring diene compounds, we found that, contrary to expectations, a 10-membered ring tetraene derivative was produced. The reason for the change in the product selectivity from 5-membered ring diene to 10-membered ring tetraene is that the gallium-carbon bonds are polarized and bond cleavage and bond formation easily proceed during the reaction, and that the 10-membered ring contains a stabilizing interaction between gallium and sp2 carbon atoms. Furthermore, when electronic and steric perturbations were applied to the 10-membered ring tetraene, ring contractions into 5- and 9-membered rings took place.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸素や窒素などの含ヘテロ原子中員環化合物は,様々な員環数の化合物が合成され,陽イオン識別などに利用されるなど,学術的,実践的研究が盛んにおこなわれている。クラウンエーテル類縁体は,孤立電子対を含む電子豊富なヘテロ元素が大きな結合定数を有する陽イオンと優先的に相互作用することで陽イオンを識別している。これらの概念と異なり,中員環内に電子不足のルイス酸性元素を導入して陰イオンを識別する研究は,皆無である。本研究での成果,さらに本研究概念を他のルイス酸性元素化合物に応用することで,含ルイス酸性元素中員環化合物を自在に設計・合成し,陰イオン識別をはじめとする応用利用への可能性が拓かれる。