Synthesis and functional exploration of uinque conjugated compounds based on electrophilic borylation of carbazole derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShujitsu University (2022-2023)
Gunma University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Koji  就実大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80725557)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカルバゾール / 1,2-ジヒドロアザボリン / らせん / ドナー-アクセプター / ホウ素 / アザボリン / 縮環構造 / らせん化合物 / 環状化合物 / 光物性 / 求電子的ホウ素化 / アザボリン誘導体 / 非平面共役化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
多環芳香族炭化水素(PAHs)の炭素-炭素結合をホウ素-窒素結合に置き換えたBN-PAHsは,π電子系材料の基本骨格として注目を集め,新規材料候補として有望視されています.本研究では,独自に見出したホウ素化反応を用いて,ドナー-アクセプター, らせんなどの共役系を有するBN-PAHsを合成し,これらの諸物性を解明します.機能性物質開発に資する分子設計指針と合成手法を確立し,有機電子材料または光学材料への道筋をつけることを目指します.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BN-PAHs, in which the carbon-carbon bonds of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) are replaced by boron-nitrogen bonds, have attracted attention as the novel framework of π-electronic materials and are promising candidates for new materials. In this study, the conditions for electrophilic borylation reactions were established first. Using this reaction as key step, helical BN-PAHs and ones possessing donor moieties were systematically and efficiently synthesized. Furthermore, the structure-property relationships of these compounds were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,π電子系材料の基本骨格として注目を集めるBN-PAHsの効率的な合成法を確立できた.その有用性をらせん型分子およびドナー-アクセプター分子の効率的合成により実証した.さらに,これら化合物群の物性解明は機能性物質開発に大きく貢献するものであり.今後の継続的な研究により,有機電子材料または有機光学材料への展開が期待できる.