Project/Area Number |
21K05036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Akihiko 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90193242)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 光物性 / ジベンゾバレレン / ヘキサトリエン / カルコゲン元素 / ホウ素 / 分子内環化 / ヒドロゲナーザミミック / 四座配位子 / ヒドロゲナーゼミミック / オレフィン重合触媒 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ジベンゾバレレン(DBB)とヘキサトリエン(HT)が2つの典型元素リンカー(E2)により融合したDBB(E2)HTの合成と光物性についての基礎的研究を行う。さらに、ヘキサトリエン部の2位および5位に硫黄を導入した誘導体、DBB(S2)HT(S)2を配位子として用いて、[Fe-Fe]ヒドロゲナーゼミミックや4族金属錯体を合成し、DBB(S2)HT(S2)の多機能性を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Syntheses, optical properties, and chemical reactivities of a series of compounds (DBB(E2)HT), in which dibenzobarrelene (DBB) and hexatriene (HT) parts share the respective one C-C double bond one another and two bridgeheads of the DBB and terminal 1,6-carbon atoms of the HT are linked with main group elements (E), were investigated. The compounds (E = O, S, Se, and Te) were successfully synthesized by the reaction of the corresponding bridgehead dianions with elemental E, and their optical properties were compared experimentally and theoretically. On the other hand, we found that the reaction with the dianion with pinacolborane (HBpin) yielded DBB((BOH)2)HT, formed by the cyclization at the boron atoms, in addition to the compound having Bpin groups at the bridgeheads.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では一連のDBB(E2)HT及びその誘導体の合成に成功し、吸収および蛍光波長のシフトや蛍光強度の温度依存性などの特徴を有すること明らかにした。典型元素Eとしては16族の酸素からテルルまですべて合成し、系統的な比較検討が可能となった。当初目的とした14族あるいは15族元素が導入された誘導体の合成には至らなかったが、13族のホウ素が導入された新規化合物の合成に成功した。本研究成果は発光有機化合物の化学に加え有機典型元素化学の知見も大いに広げるものであると考える。今後はホウ素誘導体のフッ化物イオンセンサーへの応用など機能性にも興味がもたれる。