Development of organic ferroelectric materials based on the structural characterizations of graphene nanoribbons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nobusue Shunpei  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (80774661)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグラフェンナノリボン / パイ共役分子 / 機能性材料 / エッジ構造 / ナノ炭素材料 / π共役分子 / 強誘電性 / キラリティ / ヘリシティ / ナノ炭素
Outline of Research at the Start
グラフェンナノリボン(GNR)の一次元状に長いパイ共役骨格の構造的な特徴を活かし、新たな有機強誘電体の開発およびその特性発現のための学理の構築を目的とする。有機強誘電体として知られるポリフッ化ビニリデンは柔軟なsp3炭素からなるため無機物質と比較して自発分極の値は小さい。そこで、剛直なsp2炭素からなるGNR骨格を非対称に修飾することにより、大きな双極子モーメントをもつ有機強誘電体の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop new organic ferroelectric materials and establish a theory that expresses its properties by taking advantage of the structural characteristics of graphene nanoribbons (GNRs) that have one-dimensionally long pi-conjugated skeleton. While many inorganic ferroelectric substances are known, organic substances are limited to organic polymers such as polyvinylidene fluoride. On the other hand, we have synthesized asymmetrically-substituted GNRs having a large dipole moment within the molecule can be synthesized by asymmetrically modifying the edges with limited fluctuation and a rigid skeleton, And then, we investigated the electronic and physical properties derived from its structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフェンやカーボンナノチューブなど新たなナノ炭素物質が光電子材料として優れた性質をもつことが明らかになっているが、機能性材料として応用された例は限られる。グラフェンやナノチューブはその構造から、置換基の付与は困難であるのに対し、GNRは一次元状物質でありエッジを適切に修飾することによりさらなる機能性の付与が可能である。本研究で得られた手法を用いさらなる誘導化を進め材料化学分野へと展開していくことで、ナノ炭素材料の一つであるグラフェンナノリボンの化学の発展に寄与できるものと期待できる。