Development of Azahelicene-Based Chiroptical Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Chihiro  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 助教 (80581371)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘリセン / カルバゾール / 円偏光発光 / ホストゲスト / 円二色性 / 環状多量体 / キラリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘリセンはベンゼン環あるいはヘテロ環がオルト位で縮環することで螺旋状に共役系が拡張したキラルπ共役系化合物であり、不斉触媒や円偏光発光(CPL)材料として注目されている。最近我々は短工程高収率での新規アザヘリセンの合成を報告しており、今後様々な応用展開を計画している。そこで本研究では様々なアザヘリセン誘導体の合成を行い、それらのキラル光学特性について評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicenes, ortho-fused polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons, have been recognized as promising CPL dyes. However, the synthetic difficulty and tediousness have often been problems, and only small amounts of optically pure helicenes have been obtained by using chiral HPLC in most cases. Herein, aza[7]helicenes with (1R)-menthyl substituents were synthesized via the intramolecular Scholl reaction, and the diastereomeric pairs were separated by silica gel column chromatography. The optically pure helicenes were further transformed into the corresponding cyclic dimers, which showed the high CPL brightness and selective recognition of a fluoride ion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はジアステレオマー法を用いて光学活性なアザヘリセンの合成を行った。このアザヘリセンはキラルなカルバゾールであり、今後様々なキラル光学材料への貢献が期待される。またキラルなマクロサイクルを用いた選択的なフッ化物イオン認識は色調の大きな変化を伴い、キラルセンサーとしての機能を有する。本研究で見出した新しい知見は、我々だけでなく他の研究者の今後の研究の推進にも貢献すると期待される。