Enantioselective C(sp3)-H functionalization using a group 9 metal and chiral pyridone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2024)
Hokkaido University (2021-2023)
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Tatsuhiko  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50756179)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsC-H活性化 / ロジウム触媒 / イリジウム触媒 / ピリドン / ロジウム / イリジウム / 不斉触媒 / コバルト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、第9族遷移金属触媒とキラル2-ピリドン誘導体を用いた不斉C(sp3)-H官能基化反応の開発研究をおこなう。さらにキラル2-ピリドン誘導体を利用した不斉C(sp3)-H官能基化反応へと展開する。これにより、一般的な有機化合物に広く見られるカルボニル基の酸素原子を配向基とする立体選択的な官能基導入が可能となれば、複雑な天然物、医薬品などの合成に重要なキラルビルディングブロックの効率的な合成が可能になると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered that the combination of an electron-deficient rhodium catalyst and an electron-deficient pyridone efficiently promotes C(sp3)-H amidation reactions using an amide as the directing group. Aiming for an enantioselective version of this reaction, we designed chiral pyridones based on quantum chemical calculations and investigated their synthesis. In addition, we developed a new electron-deficient iridium catalyst, which enabled C-H activation reactions using weakly coordinating directing groups. Furthermore, we found that an electron-deficient iridium catalyst exhibits high reactivity in C(sp3)-H activation directed by oxime groups, leading to successful C(sp3)-H amidation and alkynylation reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機化合物中に広く存在する炭素-水素結合の直接的官能基(C-H官能基化)は、機能性分子や天然物などの合成工程数の短縮や原子効率の改善に繋がる。特に本研究で開発したアミドやオキシムといった汎用的な官能基を足がかりとするC(sp3)-H官能基化は複雑な骨格をもつ生物活性化合物、医薬品やその候補化合物の効率的な合成法へと応用できると期待される。電子不足性イリジウム触媒がそのような反応に高い活性を示すことを見出したことは、今後のC(sp3)-H官能基化の研究の発展に大きく寄与するものと考えられる。