Ring-opening cyclization of spirocyclopropanes with ylide nucleophiles for the construction of carbocycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University (2022-2023)
University of Toyama (2021)
Principal Investigator
NAMBU Hisanori  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80399956)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイリド反応剤 / スピロシクロプロパン / 炭素環 / リンイリド / 硫黄イリド / インダン / アズレン / スピロシクロブタン / イリド / シクロプロパン / 炭素求核剤 / スピロ化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者はこれまでに,求核剤によるスピロシクロプロパンの開裂ー環化反応を用いる様々な二環式複素環の構築法を開発してきた。本研究では,求核剤となる求核部位と脱離基となる求電子部位を併せもつリンイリドや硫黄イリドによるスピロシクロプロパンの開裂ー環化反応を用いる炭素環構築法を開発する。また,得られた環化体から,医薬品や有機材料として利用されている二環式化合物インダンやアズレン,さらに従来法では合成が困難な多置換シクロブタンを合成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ylide species, such as phosphorus ylides or sulfur ylides, have both a nucleophilic and an electrophilic moieties, These reagents have long been used as reagents in synthetic reactions to construct various building blocks. Although many examples of the construction of various heterocyclic compounds using the ring-opening cyclization reaction of cyclopropanes have been reported, there have been few examples of the construction of carbcyclic compounds, especially no examples of bicyclic carbocycles. Based on these backgrounds, we investigated the construction of carbocyclic systems by ring-opening cyclization of spirocyclopropanes using phosphorus ylides or sulfur ylides as carbon nucleophiles. We succeeded in developing new synthetic methods for the bicyclic compounds, indane and azulene, which are used as pharmaceutical compounds and organic materials. In addition, we also developed a new synthetic method for spirocyclobutane by ring-expansion reaction of spirocyclopropanes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、これまでに例のないイリド求核種とシクロプロパンとの反応を開発することに成功した。本研究では、高い反応性を示すスピロ型のシクロプロパンを用いることで、炭素求核種であるリンイリドや硫黄イリドとの反応が進行し、炭素環を構築できることを見出した。
社会的意義として,これらの合成法により得られる炭素環化合物であるインダン、アズレンおよびシクロブタンは医薬品や有機材料に用いられている骨格であることから、本合成法は医薬品や有機材料の開発研究の進展に貢献できる。