Generation of Novel Allenylidene Complexes Based on Activation of Alkynylstannanes and their Application in Catalytic Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Horino Yoshikazu  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30447651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 是永 敏伸  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70335579)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金 / アレニリデン金錯体 / シクロプロパン化反応 / 環拡大反応 / 1,5-エンイン / プロパルギル位置換反応 / 環化異性化反応 / タンデム反応 / アレニリデン金中間体 / プロパルギルカチオン / アルキン / スズ / アルケン / 金属触媒 / アレニリデン金属錯体 / シクロプロパン化 / アルキニルスズ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,研究目的に示したように,アレニリデン金(I)中間体の新しい触媒機能を引き出すことを目的とし,実験と理論計算化学の両面からその化学的性質を明らかにする。これにより,本研究で開発するアレニリデン金(I)錯体が,いわゆる金(I)カルベノイドとして機能するのか,それともそのカチオン等価体として振る舞うのか,その本質を明確にすることができる。さらに,本技術を金以外のアレニリデン金属錯体の発生法にも応用し,新たな触媒的分子変換反応の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to investigate the generation and reactivities of allenylidene-gold(I) complexes. The reaction of propargylic esters having tributylstannyl group at alkyne terminus with styrene derivatives in the presence of a cationic gold(I) catalyst afforded vinylidene cyclopropane derivatives as a mixture of diastereomers. Interestingly, the cis-geometry of the alkenes is retained almost completely in the product. Mechanistic investigations and DFT calculation revealed that the gold(I)-acetylide species as a resonance form of gold(I)-coordinated allenylidene species involved. Furthermore, we found that the gold(I)-catalyzed reaction of stannylated propargyl acetates with indenes yielded 2-vinyl-substituted naphthalene derivatives, which would proceed through a tandem cyclopropanation/ring-expansion reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金カルベンを経る触媒反応の開発において,一価のアレニリデン金中間体を触媒活性種として用いる炭素-炭素結合形成反応は未だに報告例がなく黎明期にある。本研究では,アレニリデン金中間体の新規発生法を見出しただけでなく,その真の反応活性種がアレニリデン金中間体の共鳴構造体である金アセチリド中間体であるという学術的に新規な知見を得ることもできた。さらに,ビニリデンシクロプロパン誘導体を反応中間体と捉えたタンデム触媒反応の開発も開発することができた。本手法は,多環式芳香族化合物の合成も実現できることから,機能性材料開発および医薬品開発に進展をもたらすことが期待される。