Development of molecular transformation based on generation of higher ordered dipolar species utilizing 1,3-dipoles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ukaji Yutaka  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (80193853)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords1,3-双極子 / ニトロン / アゾメチンイミン / カルベン / 硫黄イリド / ジアゾ化合物 / 複素環 / カルベン型化学種 / イソシアニド / トリメチルシリルジアゾメタン / 高次双極性化学種 / イリド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,1,3-双極子を原料として高次双極性化学種を創生し,その高次化学種を活用する革新的分子変換法を開発することを目的とする。具体的には,イソシアニド,硫黄イリド,ジアゾ化合物などを始めとしたカルベン型化学種という異機能化学種との融合による協働・重奏化,の基本コンセプトのもと,1,4-双極子を始めとした高次双極性化学種を創生し,その化学種を活用する多様な分子変換プロセスを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1,3-Dipoles are useful chemical species which produce 5-membered heterocycles via concerted [3+2] cycloaddition. On the other hands, carbenes (and carbene-type reagents) have unique reactivities such as addition and insertion reactions. In the present project, hybridization of 1,3-dipoles and carbenes was planned to generate efficient high-ordered dipolar species such as 1,4-dipoles. Nitrones and azomethine imines for example were selected as 1,3-dipoles and carbene-type species such as sulfur ylides and diazo-compounds were tried to be hybridized. Several novel reactions were developed as follows: A methylene group could be introduced into the C-H bond of α-carbonyl aldonitrones by the reaction with dimethylsulfoxonium methylide, producing one-carbon homologated C-methyl ketonitrones. In addition, the the ring expansion of C,N-cyclic-N’-acyl azomethine imines was found by the reaction with trimethylsilyldiazomethane in the presence of MeOH, yielding 3-benzazepine derivatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では1,3-双極子とカルベンという異なる化学種の融合により高次双極性化学種を創生する分子技術を確立し,その化学種を活用する革新的分子変換法を開拓することを目的とした。各種高次双極性化学種の発生を実現でき,特徴ある複素環合成等に展開できた。得られた新規複素環化合物は従来にない骨格であるものもあり,新規生理活性発現等新機能発現が十分期待できること,また環式非環式問わず各種有用化合物の合成中間体としても非常に有用であることから,将来的には新規構造の医農薬品や機能性材料の設計,これらの製造プロセスの開発などの分野への発展を通して,持続可能な社会構築への貢献が期待できる。