Project/Area Number |
21K05051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasui Takeshi 名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 助教 (70812783)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | コバルト触媒 / 光レドックス触媒 / 環化異性化反応 / σ結合活性化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
遷移金属触媒を用いる環化異性化反応は、アルキンやアルケンを含む単純な鎖状不飽和分子から、複雑な多環式骨格を一挙に構築できる反応であり、原子効率100%という優れた特徴をもつ。第9族遷移元素(Co、Rh、Ir)はこの反応の触媒として用いられ、近年では、ロジウムやイリジウムを触媒に用いる反応が盛んに開発されてきた。しかし、適用可能な反応は依然として限られている。本研究では、従来法では達成困難なより高度な環化異性化反応を実現するため、ロジウムやイリジウムとは異なる特性を持つコバルト触媒に焦点を当て、光酸化還元触媒との協働触媒作用により可能となる新しい環化異性化反応の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aiming to overcome the drawback of conventional low-valent cobalt-catalyzed cyclization reactions and to explore novel reactions, we studied cycloisomerization reactions of 1,6-diynes using a cobalt/photo-redox cooperative catalyst system. As a result, we found several novel cyclization reactions that are difficult to achieve with conventional low-valent cobalt catalysts and group 9 precious metal catalysts such as rhodium and iridium catalysts. In these reactions, activation of inert σ-bonds (C-O, C-C, C-H, etc.) and asymmetric induction were achieved, leading to the development of intriguing cyclization reactions with extremely high atomic efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
不飽和分子の環化異性化反応は、鎖状1次元構造から複雑な3次元多環式構造へと一挙に変換でき、結合を組み替えるだけなので、極めて原子効率の高い有用な反応である。この反応には、主にロジウムやイリジウムなどのレアメタル触媒が用いられてきたものの、ベースメタルであるコバルトの活用は遅れていた。本研究課題では、可視光エネルギーを駆動力とするコバルト/光レドックス協働触媒システムを活用し、新規環化異性化反応の開発を実施した。その結果、通常不活性なσ結合の活性化を伴う高難度の環化異性化反応を複数見出すことができた。