Development of Artificial Enzymes for Biomass Varolization based on Metalated Peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Hikaru Takaya  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (50304035)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords未活用バイオマス / リグニン / セルロース / 人工酵素 / マイクロ波化学 / メカノケミカル反応 / X線吸収分光 / ケミカルリサイクル / 廃棄物系バイオマス / 未利用バイオマス / ペプチド / マイクロ波 / ボールミル / メカノケミカル / 木質バイオマス / バイオマス
Outline of Research at the Start
未活用植物バイオマスの循環資源化を目的として,リグニン/セルロース認識能を有するメタル化ペプチド人工酵素を開発し,バイオマス中のリグニン/セルロースの直截的かつ選択的分子変換による有用化成品生産法を開拓する。本研究では,1)リグニン/セルロースに特異結合する5~15残基程度の基質認識ペプチドと触媒機能を有するメタル化アミノ酸・ペプチドを連結したペプチド人工酵素を創出し,これを用いて2)リグニン廃液,農業廃棄物,廃棄木材中のリグニン/セルロースを選択的に分解・変換して,有用芳香族分子・機能性セルロース等を与える分子変換法を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to recycle unused plant biomass, we developed metalated peptide artificial enzymes with lignin/cellulose recognizing ability and conducted research to develop a method to produce useful chemical products by direct and selective molecular conversion of lignin/cellulose in biomass. As a result, 1) we succeeded in creating a peptide artificial enzyme that combines a substrate recognition peptide with a metalated amino acid/peptide having catalytic function, which specifically binds to lignin in a dense molecular mixture of lignin, polysaccharides, proteins, and lipids. Furthermore, 2) we have successfully decomposed and converted wood flour, woody lignin, cellulose, and fresh flower waste using these catalysts under microwave and mechanochemical conditions, and have succeeded in developing a molecular conversion method that yields useful aromatic molecules and functional cellulose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物バイオマスの循環資源化は,将来の持続可能な社会形成に必須の鍵技術であるが,これらはリグニン,多糖類,蛋白質,脂質等が混在する生体分子夾雑系であり,これら成分から人類の産業活動に必要な分子を選択的に変換・分離/抽出する高効率かつ低エネルギーな革新的手法が求められている。本研究の社会的意義は,夾雑系から上記成分を認識し,選択的に変換できるペプチド人工酵素の開発に成功したこと。マイクロ波反応・メカノケミカル反応を利用して,高効率・低エネルギーな植物バイオマスの変換と高付加価値化に成功したことである。