Development of a novel modification method for the furoxan ring to enable diverse transformations of universal functional groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Ryosuke  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90401223)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフロキサン / 官能基修飾 / ラジカル / 炭素水素結合活性化 / 光反応 / 官能基変換 / ヘテロ芳香環
Outline of Research at the Start
応募者らは、研究が進んでいないヘテロ芳香環であるフロキサンには、未発見の有用性が存在すると考え、フロキサン合成法の開発と機能性の発掘に注力している。最近になり、フロキサンを利用する、脂肪族カルボン酸の官能基変換反応を開発し、フロキサン化学の新たな応用展開を示した。このフロキサンによる短段階官能基変換法をより広範囲な基質へと一般化できるだろうか?この問いに答えるため本研究では、有機分子中に普遍的に存在するC-H結合をフロキサン化する手法の開発、さらに得られた生成物を種々の官能基へと変換する方法の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In organic synthesis, a method to convert readily available functional groups into other functional groups under mild conditions is an important technique for molecular modification in fields such as pharmaceuticals. This time, by utilizing the furoxan skeleton, we were able to develop a short-step transformation method for universal functional groups. Furoxans are typically considered minor molecules, rarely seen in fields such as pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and materials. This achievement brings out the potential usefulness of these molecules, and it is expected that furoxans will receive more attention from researchers in the future, accelerating research and development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創薬においては、多くの類縁体分子を合成しその薬理活性を調べ、最も薬効が高く最も毒性が低い分子の探索を行う。類縁体分子の合成には有機合成が用いられ、迅速な合成が求められる。多くの類縁体を合成するには、共通の中間体を準備し、その中間体を多様に分子修飾する方法が高効率となる。そのためには、一つの部分構造から多様な部分構造へと変換できる手法が必要である。本研究では、フロキサン分子を利用することでそれを実現した。