Efficient synthesis of three consecutive chiral building blocks having amino and hydroxy groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Masahiko  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60192704)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメソ化合物 / エポキシド / アジリジン / 不斉中心炭素 / 光学純度 / アリル位酸化 / キラル配位子 / キラルビルディングブロック / 立体化学 / 触媒的不斉合成 / 天然物合成
Outline of Research at the Start
天然物や医薬品には連続した不斉中心をもつものが多い。そこで一回の反応で複数の連続する不斉中心炭素を構築する手法が開発できれば光学活性化合物の合成において有効な手段となる。本研究では二重結合をもつメソ型アジリジンを基質に用いて触媒的不斉アリル位酸化反応を行い、一回の反応で三連続不斉中心炭素を構築する。具体的には、アリル位酸化反応の他、触媒的不斉アリル位アミド化反応も行う。その後、水もしくはアジ化ナトリウムで位置および立体選択的に環開裂反応を行う。その結果、連続した三つの不斉炭素の望む位置にアミノ基とヒドロキシ基の個数と立体化学を完全に制御したキラルビルディングブロックの効率のよい合成を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have conducted research for three years on the project "Efficient Synthesis of Chiral Building Blocks with Three Consecutive Amino and Hydroxy Groups". Many natural substances and pharmaceuticals possess consecutive chiral centers. Thus, developing a method to construct multiple consecutive chiral carbon centers in a single reaction would be an effective approach for the synthesis of optically active compounds. In this study, we used meso-aziridines with double bonds as substrates to perform catalytic asymmetric allylic oxidation reactions, with the aim of constructing three consecutive chiral carbon centers in one reaction. As a result, we were able to establish a method for efficiently synthesizing chiral building blocks, perfectly controlling the number and stereochemistry of amino and hydroxy groups at the desired positions of three consecutive chiral carbons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然物や医薬品には連続した不斉中心をもつものが多い。そこで一回の反応で複数の連続する不斉中心炭素を構築する手法が開発できれば光学活性化合物の合成において有効な手段となる。本研究では二重結合をもつメソ型アジリジンを基質に用いて触媒的不斉アリル位酸化反応を行い、一回の反応で三連続不斉中心炭素を構築することを目的として研究を行った。その結果、連続した三つの不斉炭素の望む位置にアミノ基とヒドロキシ基の個数と立体化学を完全に制御したキラルビルディングブロックを効率よく合成する方法を確立することができた。