Project/Area Number |
21K05056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Ura Yasuyuki 奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40335196)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 第二級ホスフィンオキシド / ホスホリル配位子 / 亜ホスフィン酸配位子 / パラジウム / ルテニウム / 酸素 / 酸化 / 水素化 / 鉄 / 遷移金属 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,ホスホリル配位子(P=O二重結合をもつアニオン性のリン配位子)が後周期遷移金属に配位した錯体を新規に設計・合成する。その錯体を触媒として,炭化水素類の分子状酸素による選択的な酸素化反応,および,末端アルケンへの酸素求核剤および窒素求核剤の逆マルコフニコフ型付加反応などの高難度環境調和型反応の開発を目指す。この錯体では,遷移金属原子の近傍に位置するホスホリル配位子の酸素原子がプロトン授受部位として働き,遷移金属原子との協同作用によって,特徴的な反応が進行するユニークな反応場として機能することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
NNP- and NPN-type tridentate ligands containing secondary phosphine oxide and pyridyl moieties were synthesized. Various late transition metal complexes were synthesized using these ligands, and their reactivity and catalytic functions based on the phosphorus ligand moiety-metal atom cooperative reaction sites were investigated. In the phosphoryl-coordinated NNP-benzylpalladium complexes, an oxygen molecule was rapidly inserted into the Pd-C bond under 1 atm oxygen and ambient light at room temperature. The hydrogenation of benzaldehyde catalyzed by a phosphinous acid-coordinated NNP-ruthenium complex proceeded well under pressurized hydrogen, and the oxidation of benzyl alcohol to benzaldehyde catalyzed by a phosphoryl-coordinated NPN-palladium complex proceeded well under 1 atm oxygen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
配位子と遷移金属が協同して機能する協同反応場は,それぞれ単独では成し得ない特徴的な反応性や触媒機能を発現する可能性を秘めている。本研究では,これまでは安定な分子内水素結合を形成してしまうために合成が一般的に難しかったホスホリルまたは亜ホスフィン酸配位部位を有する後周期遷移金属錯体が,第二級ホスフィンオキシド部位を含む三座配位子を用いることによって分子内水素結合を形成せずに合成できることを示した。また,それらの協同反応場をもつ錯体が,酸素と容易に反応し,水素化・酸素酸化などの触媒反応に有効であることを示した。これらの点は学術的に意義深く,環境調和型触媒反応に発展し得ることから社会的にも意義深い。