Synthesis of the lead compound of PPI inhibitor, Dityromycin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Sunazuka Toshiaki  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 教授 (30226592)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗生物質 / 嫌気性菌 / 大腸炎治療薬 / PPI阻害剤 / 全合成 / 絶対立体化学構造 / 微生物培養 / 生物活性天然物 / 中分子 / Elomgation Factor / 抗嫌気性菌活性 / 創薬研究 / 絶対立体構造 / PPI / 中分子天然物 / 収束的全合成 / 誘導体合成 / リボゾーム / 大環状デプシペプチド / In situ Click Chemistry / ビアリールエーテル / Click Chemistry
Outline of Research at the Start
偽膜性大腸炎は抗生物質の投与に伴う腸内細菌叢の交代により偏性嫌気性菌が異常繁殖することにより発症する。主な治療法は抗生物質の投与であるが、これらは静菌するに留まり再繁殖を防ぐことが困難であることが臨床上の問題となっている。そこで細菌のPPI阻害剤というコンセプトのもとDityromycin(1)に着目した。1は当研究所において放線菌より単離された中分子デプシペプチドであり、偏性嫌気性菌に対し選択的な抗菌活性を示すことを見出している。そこで1の合成経路を確立し、誘導体創製によって構造活性相関を解明し新規創薬候補化合物の創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the retrosynthesis of dityromycin, we divided it into 3 fragments in convergent manner; the cyclic isodityrosin core as a northern part, highly oxidized dehydroisoleucine containing peptide as a southern part, and the remaining linear peptide as an eastern part.
Our synthetic endeavor was commenced with material pushing of each fragments on gram scale along the synthetic route we established before. As a side note, we improved the yield and suppressed the epimerization of the eastern part by capitalizing the Fm protecting group. En route to dityromycin, all fragments were condensed and afforded decapeptide which contains all amino acid components of dityromycin on gram scale. After numerous optimization and tunings, we obtained macrocyclized product on gram scale by sequential Alloc/Allyl cleavage, excessive EDCI mediated macrocyclization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界で多くの問題となっている耐性菌に対してこれまでと違うメカニズムで抗菌活性を示す新規抗生物質であるDityromycinに関して、まず絶対構造を明らかにし、そしてさらに簡便な合成ルートを確立することにより、様々な類縁体を作ることによりこれまでにない新規薬剤開発に繋がる。そしてこのDityromycinは、タンパクとタンパクとの結合を特異的に阻害する薬剤であるので、クライオ電子顕微鏡でどのように結合するかを明らかにすることにより特異的な薬剤開発に繋がり、将来の耐性菌問題に利用されることが多いに期待される。