Innovative molecular transformation of alkylnitrile utilizing hybrid catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
Saito Akira  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (10772866)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords不斉合成 / 錯体 / ニトリル / 触媒的不斉合成 / アルキルニトリル / 可視光酸化還元触媒 / 有機合成
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者が以前開発したアルキルニトリル活性化機能を持つ錯体(ピンサー型ニッケル錯体)、および可視光酸化還元触媒を駆使し、「触媒1:アルキルニトリルのα-脱プロトン化」「触媒2:1によって生じるカルバニオン中間体の一電子酸化」の2機能からなるハイブリッド触媒系をデザインする。上記の触媒系を用いたα-ニトリルラジカルを経由する触媒的不斉炭素-炭素結合形成反応を開発することで、汎用化合物を原料とした幅広い有用キラルビルディングブロック群の触媒的合成法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expected catalysis involving photoredox and pincer Ni complex found to be difficult. However, on the way of the investigation, the asymmetric C-C bond formation of haloacetonitriles with electrophiles was found. The construction of consecutive chiral carbon centers involving halogen atom was investigated, resulting in a successful development of the method of obtaining alpha-chloro/fluoro-beta-aminonitrile in a almost single stereoisomer. Chloro-containing product could be transformed to various chiral building block such as aziridine, and fluoro-containing product itself will be important derivative for drug discovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって見出された含ハロゲン連続不斉中心構築反応は、先述のとおり有機合成における重要中間体を多方面的に合成できる重要なツールとなりうるものとなっている。特に含フッ素βアミノ酸誘導体の合成意義は医薬品化学において非常に高いものであり、本研究において申請者が見出した反応が創薬研究に直接的に貢献しうるものと考える。