Development of metal-free catalyst for the reduction of simple ketones using computational chemistry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Korenaga Toshinobu  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70335579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 雅明  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20292203)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords計算化学主導型触媒開発 / FLP触媒 / 水素化反応 / 遷移状態 / 溶媒効果 / 不斉ルイス塩基 / 不斉ホスフィン / 不斉水素化 / 不斉ルイス塩基触媒 / DFT計算 / キラルルイス塩基触媒 / ルイス塩基性 / メタルフリー / インタープレイ型触媒開発 / メタルフリー触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、計算化学主導型の有機分子触媒の開発を実施する。
対象とする触媒は、嵩高いルイス酸とルイス塩基からなるFLP触媒である。FLP触媒はメタルフリーな水素化触媒として注目されているが、単純ケトンを用いた不斉水素化の難易度は非常に高く、モデル化合物であるアセトフェノンを反応基質として用いた場合の不斉収率は90% eeに満たない。そこで、実験と計算のインタープレイ法を実施し、単純ケトンの不斉水素化で95% ee越えを達成できる新規不斉FLP触媒を世界に先駆けて開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interplay-type catalyst development combining computational and experimental methods was used to achieve metal-free asymmetric FLP-catalyzed asymmetric hydrogenation of simple ketones. We designed the chiral Lewis bases as the catalysts based on quantum chemical calculations, and actually synthesized 10 different catalysts and observed their selectivities, but only obtained results with much lower selectivities than expected. A close examination of the results, both experimentally and computationally, suggested that the predictions were inaccurate due to a dissociation between the calculated transition states with solvent effects and the actual transition state during the actual reaction. The cause of this dissociation was considered to be the influence of real solvent molecules, which were not taken into account in the calculations. Therefore, we have started to develop a calculation system that evaluates real solvent molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インタープレイ型触媒開発は新触媒を効率的に開発するための強力な手法となり得るが、まだ黎明期であり、実験化学者が容易に利用できる手法ではない。そこで研究代表者は、将来におけるインタープレイ法利用の一般化を目指し、この手法を用いた計算化学主導型の触媒開発を実施した。対象とする不斉FLP触媒は メタルフリーな水素化触媒として注目されているが、単純ケトンを用いた不斉水素化の難易度は非常に高い。そこで、本研究では単純ケトンの不斉水素化で95% ee越えを達成できる新規不斉FLP触媒を世界に先駆けて開発することを目的とした。以上のように、研究の進め方と研究結果、両方で学術的意味を有する。