Project/Area Number |
21K05067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Toda Yasunori 信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (60758978)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 可視光レドックス触媒 / 有機分子触媒 / イリド / ホスホニウムイリド / ラジカル反応 / 光レドックス触媒 / 有機光レドックス触媒 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
独自に設計したカルボニル基により安定化されたホスホニウムイリドの光触媒としての機能を創造し、可視光照射を駆動力とするイリド触媒系の高いポテンシャルを示す。これを実現するため、まず光化学反応の初期過程として最も重要な光誘起電子移動反応が進行する系を探索する。次に酸化的消光サイクルを確立し、可視光レドックス触媒反応を探索する。特に有機光レドックス触媒によるC-H官能基化反応の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the reactions using trichloroacetonitrile as an electron acceptor, we found that phosphonium ylides served as a visible-light-driven organophotoredox catalyst via oxidative quenching cycle. The C-H trifluoromethylation and trifluoromethylative lactonization of alkenes proceeded successfully by phosphonium ylide catalysis under visible light irradiation. For synthetic application, C-H imidation of arenes was demonstrated with the use of redox-active esters as imidating reagents, affording the desired products in moderate to good yields. The first organocatalytic imidative lactonization reactions were also demonstrated based on the mechanism of phosphonium ylide organophotoredox catalysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イリドに関する研究は長い歴史を持ち、イリド炭素の求核性を利用した反応は有機合成の発展に貢献してきた。しかし、その触媒能については広く研究されておらず、光触媒として用いられた例は報告されていない。本研究は、ホスホニウムイリドの可視光レドックス触媒としての機能創出を目指すものであり、学術的に意義深い。 また、環境調和型の有機合成という観点から、有機分子触媒を用いる反応開発が活発に行われている。さらに、最近では、太陽光のエネルギーを利用する有機合成に関する研究が活発に行われており、従来の熱反応では困難であった反応も実現されている。従って、持続可能な社会の構築に向けて、本研究は重要なものとなる。