Development ans Application of Stimuli-responsive Heterobimetallic Carbene Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hoshimoto Yoichi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30710074)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカルベン / ルイス酸 / 多核金属錯体 / 二酸化炭素 / ホスフィンイミド / 複核錯体 / 異種二核錯体 / ニッケル / N-ヘテロ環状カルベン / 多核錯体 / 結合形成 / 構造変化
Outline of Research at the Start
PoxImにおけるカルベンとホスフィンオキシドの反応性の差を活かし、多様なPoxIm-M1/M2錯体の選択的合成法を開発する。錯体の設計指針として、カルベン炭素周辺の反応場がtBu基の立体障害のため著しく制限されている点にも着目する。以上を踏まえて、ソフトかつ低配位構造をとることが可能な M1 (M1 = Cu, Ag, Au) をカルベン部位との錯形成に、親酸素性が高い典型金属 M2 (M2 = B, Al, Ga, In) をホスフィノイル部位との錯形成に用いる。合成した錯体は分光学測定、単結晶X線構造解析、そして理論化学計算を駆使して、構造決定および反応性評価を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have examined the preparation and reactivity of heterobimetallic carbene complexes in which the separation and approach of the two metal centers can be controlled by the stimuli-responsive conformational isomerization of the multifunctional carbene ligands. As a result, we have developed a Lewis acid-triggered reversible modulation of the local environment around the nickel centers in the Ni/Al heterobimetallic carbene complexes. We also investigated the reactivity of N-borane-substituted cyclic phosphineimides (BCPIs) derived from multifunctional carbene ligands with phosphineimides instead of phosphine oxides and demonstrated that cationic boron species can be generated via a formal substitution reaction of chlorine from chloroborane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ダイナミックな構造変化を異種二核金属カルベン錯体に組み込むことで、異種二核金属カルベン錯体の新たな反応性・機能を開拓し、その利用法を拡大した。これにより、剛直な配位子を用いて二つの金属を離隔させる設計に留まってきた従来研究とは明白に一線を画した、新たな金属錯体の設計戦略を提唱した。また、ルイス酸を用いた配位子引き剥がしタイプの反応空間制御手法は、従来の研究において主流であったルイス塩基を用いた置換タイプに対し、全く異なるコンセプトを世界に先駆けて提唱したことになる。これは、異種多核金属錯体の応用を促進する上で寄与するところがおおきい。