Development of Diphosphene Ligands that Achieve Highly Active and Selective Transition-Metal Catalyzed Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Tsurusaki Akihiro  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (40623848)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジホスフェン / 遷移金属錯体 / 触媒反応 / 二座配位子 / ホスフィンボラン / ビナフチル / リン / ロジウム / 配位子交換 / 1,1’-ビナフチル / テルアリール / 金 / 軸不斉 / パラジウム / 配位子 / 遷移金属
Outline of Research at the Start
低配位リン化合物の一つであるジホスフェンは、特徴的な低いLUMOを反映した電子受容性配位子として働くことが期待されるが、その特性を十分に発揮させるには至っていない。本研究では、研究代表者が開発したビナフチル置換ジホスフェンを用いた遷移金属触媒反応に関する知見をもとに、異なる配位空間を持つ新規配位子の開発と、その後周期遷移金属錯体を用いた高効率な触媒的有機合成反応を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in the synthesis of two types of bidentate ligands, ethylene-tethered bis(binaphthyldiphosphene) and diphosphene-phosphineborane, to achieve highly active and selective transition-metal catalyzed reactions. Palladium(II)- and rhodium(I)-diphosphene complexes were isolated by using these ligands. Especially, a chlorine migration from a palladium atom to a phosphorus atom of diphosphene was observed during the course of the formation of the palladium(II) complex due to the high electron-accepting character of the P=P moiety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高活性・高選択的な遷移金属触媒反応の実現には、遷移金属元素上の配位子の選択が極めて重要である。これまでに電子的・立体的に多様なホスフィンが開発されてきたが、リン-リン二重結合を有するジホスフェンについては未開拓の領域である。本研究では、新たに二種類のジホスフェン二座配位子を開発し、その遷移金属錯体を単離することに成功した。配位子自体の供給の困難さや触媒活性の低さなどから、本課題に掲げた「高活性」の触媒反応の実現には至らなかったが、本知見は今後の配位子開発に活かされるものと考えている。