Study on the Mechanism and the General Application of Microwave Specific Effects on Synthetic Organic Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tohru  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40296752)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロ波特異効果 / 触媒的不斉合成反応 / エナンチオ選択性 / 反応加速 / 環化反応 / 熱環化付加反応 / 熱環化反応 / マイクロ波 / 特異効果 / 不斉合成
Outline of Research at the Start
有機合成反応に対するマイクロ波作用は,熱的効果に加えマイクロ波特異効果の存在が議論されてきた。申請者は触媒的不斉合成反応へのマイクロ波適用により,それらの分離に成功した。本研究ではマイクロ波特異効果の適用一般化を目指し,マイクロ波照射で加速される反応系の開拓と,定量的取り扱い,反応速度論解析により,有機合成化学におけるマイクロ波適用の指針を示し,有機合成反応開発の革新発展に寄与することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the acceleration of organic synthetic reactions by the microwave was reported in 1986, improvements in efficiency have been reported in various reaction systems. Although reaction acceleration is generally interpreted as a direct heating effect on the reaction system, microwave -specific effects, such as reducing the amount of catalyst and improving chemical selectivity, have been discussed. The author succeeded in experimentally verifying the separation of microwave-specific effects from thermal effects in asymmetric synthetic reactions. In this study, it was confirmed that the chemical yield was improved with maintaining enantioselectivity in the asymmetric Nazarov cyclization-fluorination reaction, and the microwave-specific effect was confirmed. Furthermore, in the asymmetric Diels-Alder reaction, microwave-specific effects were observed based on slight reaction acceleration with maintaining enantioselectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ波特異効果は2008年にマイクロ波化学の先駆的な研究者による論文で否定され,その後定説とされてきた。2013年ころ新たな実験事実に基づくマイクロ波特異効果に関する議論が再燃したが,マイクロ波特異効果の存在を明確に示す実験結果は報告されていないのが現状であった。報告者は不斉合成反応においてマイクロ波特異効果を熱的効果から分離する実験的検証に成功し,マイクロ波による反応加速が加熱効果だけではないことを明確に示し,本研究ではマイクロ波特異効果の一般化を目指した。