Synthesis and Development of Molecular Isolated Reactive Sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Endo Kohei  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 准教授 (70454064)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超分子 / カプセル分子 / 分子間相互作用 / 光学特性 / ホスト分子 / ゲスト分子 / 反応制御 / 化学選択性 / 分子触媒 / 有機合成化学 / 有機金属化学 / 超分子化学 / 分子触媒化学 / 有機合成 / 孤立反応場 / 金属触媒 / 無機物
Outline of Research at the Start
化合物の反応などは大半が「平均化」で取り扱われている。たとえば、化合物に試薬を加えて反応させようというとき、その化合物と試薬が衝突しない限り反応しない。その衝突は確率論で平均化されているだけで実際はランダムということになる。原子や分子レベルになると、プラモデルのように人間が1つずつ手に持ち接着させることができない。精密に原子や分子を扱うには、この平均化が問題になりやすい。本研究は原子や分子を1つずつ精密に取り扱う方法論の確立を目指し、有機化合物・無機物の特徴を活用した孤立反応場の構築に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The small-cage host molecules capturing guest molecules have been developed for the selective incorporation or protection at the host molecules. We succeeded in the synthesis of original polyphenylene architectures, bowl-type ligands for Au-clusters, and the capsule molecules for drug-delivery system. Furthermore, the discovery of novel functionalized molecules for material science was disclosed, which are now ongoing study for next design of optical materials. These host molecules participate in the development of drug-delivery system with co-researchers for the application to in vivo experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、分子取り込みのためのホスト分子設計について理解が進んだと同時に、ドラッグデリバリーシステムとしての新たな課題解決に向けた分子設計の展望が見えてきている。共同研究先との本格的な生体投与と、新たなホスト分子の適用に向けた取り組みを進めることが可能になってきた。基礎的部分は論文投稿に向けてデータ収集を進めている。また、本研究過程において、かねてから狙いを定めていた分子設計を2つ確立、合成にも成功し1つは論文投稿した。本新規分子設計により得られた特異的な性質を元手として引き続き基礎研究に取り組み、さらなる応用展開を目指す土台が整ってきている。