Project/Area Number |
21K05077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Meiji Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Motoki 明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30610919)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 芳香族化合物 / アライン / アミン / ボロン酸 / シリカゲル / 固相反応 / トリアゼン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アラインは、芳香環上に多くの置換基をもつ化合物の合成に広く用いられている有用な反応中間体である。本課題では、入手容易で安定な新規アライン前駆体である2-トリアゼニルアリールボロン酸の開発を行う。我々は最近、本前駆体がシリカゲルを用いた穏やかな条件でアラインを発生することを見出しており、本手法を詳細に検討することで、より簡便に様々な芳香族化合物を合成することが可能になりえる。また、より環境に優しい無溶媒条件下での固相反応の開発や、酸や金属を用いた反応性制御による複雑な化合物の合成にも展開できると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) 2-Triazenylarylboronic acids have been developed as novel and readily available aryne precursors. Despite their stability, they generate aryne under mild conditions using silica gel. An improved procedure involving the one-pot boronate formation of 2-triazenylarylboronic acids with pinacol followed by silica gel treatment was also developed. The one-pot process allowed high yields to be obtained without using excess aryne precursor. (2) In addition to silica gel, 2-triazenylarylboronic acids generated aryne upon treatment with Bronsted-, Lewis-, and solid acids. (3) A method for the synthesis of 2-triazenylarylboronic acids functionalized with alkynyl groups was developed by using the underexplored 3-triazenylaryne as an intermediate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アラインは、置換芳香族化合物の合成における有用な中間体であり、特にフッ素イオンを用いてアラインを発生する前駆体が開発されて以来、様々な化合物の合成に利用されてきた。穏和な条件で利用可能なアライン前駆体の開発は今なお重要な課題であり、アラインの適用範囲のさらなる拡張につながる。今回開発に成功した2-トリアゼニルアリールボロン酸はシリカゲルによってアラインを発生でき、フッ素イオンを用いる手法以上に穏和な条件で使用できる。さらに合成容易で安定なことから、極めて実用性な前駆体である。これらの特徴を活かし、連続的なアライン反応などの合成的応用が可能であることを示した。