Catalytic arene difunctionalizations through benzyl-Pd chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Muto Kei  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 准教授(任期付) (60778166)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords芳香族化合物 / 有機合成化学 / 天然物合成 / 脂環式化合物 / スピロ環化合物 / 短工程合成 / パラジウム / 触媒反応 / 脱芳香族化 / 多成分連結 / 多官能基化 / 多成分反応 / 位置選択的 / 分子触媒 / 遠隔位結合形成 / 芳香環 / 三成分連結反応
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで芳香環変換化学では芳香族求電子置換やクロスカップリングを用いることが主流であり、これら手法は成熟の域に達しつつある。
本研究では芳香環変換化学の次のステージを切り拓くべく、2つ以上のσ結合形成を可能とする以下の三成分連結型反応の開発を目指す。自在な脱芳香族二炭素官能基化と、芳香環の1,4-二官能基化である。クロスカップリングが一つのσ結合形成という一方向的な変換なのに対し、本手法で開発を目指す手法は二方向的、三次元的な変換が可能であり、化合物の複雑性を一挙に高められ効率的である。いずれの反応においても、触媒的にベンジルパラジウムを発生させ、特異な遠隔位結合形成反応の誘起を鍵とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a novel organic synthesis method of high value-added compounds with complex structure by the catalytic multi-component reaction of haloarenes with readily available chemical feedstocks. The key in this study was the utilization of a unique reactivity of benzyl-palladium species, facilitating a remote bond formation. By leveraging this reactivity, we developed series of reactions such as 1,4-carboamination, azaspirocyclization, 1,4-difunctionalization/cyclization, and a cyclic diene synthetic method. Some of these reaction were able to be applied to the rapid synthesis of bioactive compounds such as an anti-tumor compound and natural products, demonstrating the potential utility of the developed methodologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:分子触媒により、前例のない位置選択性で多成分分子を連結する新規手法を提供した。ベンジルパラジウムは古くから研究されてきたが、ベンジル置換が主な反応性だった。本研究では未開拓な本化学種の遠隔位結合形成を活用し、安価な化学原料から高付加価値分子を合成する、新規多成分連結反応を開発した。
社会的意義:本手法では一度の反応操作で最大4つの結合形成が可能である。これは機能性分子群の短工程合成へ直結しうる。実際に、開発した反応を用いれば、様々な生物活性物質の短工程合成ができることを示した。創薬研究での迅速なヒット・リード探索や安価な製造プロセスの確立へつながる可能性がある。