Project/Area Number |
21K05082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | CO2還元 / 光触媒 / 第一遷移金属元素 / Feイオン / ビピリジン / フェナントロリン / トリエタノールアミン / プロトン共役電子移動 / Fe錯体 / ビピリジン配位子 / 第一遷移金属錯体 / 配位平衡 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
光エネルギーを用いたCO2の資源化は、エネルギー問題および炭素資源の観点から重要である。金属錯体は高効率なCO2還元光触媒として働くが、第一遷移金属錯体を用いた光触媒開拓は途上である。本研究では、「配位子の弱い配位能と脱着」を利用し、中酸化状態の第一遷移金属錯体による特異な高効率CO2還元光触媒系を構築する。中酸化状態の金属種と、配位能が抑制された芳香族ジイミン配位子(電子プール)を混合することで触媒とし、還元状態反応活性錯体の配位座確保によるCO2還元能の向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a new catalytic reaction taking advantage of weak formation ability of the first-low transition metal complexes was developed to construct efficient photocatalytic system for CO2 reduction using metal complexes made from earth-abundant metals. It was found that the "mixed catalyst" consisting of Fe ion with medium oxidation state, aromatic diimine ligands, and stabilizer of metal ions proceeds photocatalytic CO2 reduction maintaining the dissociated state between the Fe ion and the ligand by visible-light irradiation in the presence of a Cu-complex photosensitizer and a reductant. Thus, the photocatalytic CO2 reduction characteristic for the first-low metal ions was constructed, in which the reaction proceeds efficiently even in the absence of a defined structure of metal-complexes as a catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、Feイオンといった金属錯体を触媒として用いようとした場合、金属錯体としての構造を維持することがCO2還元光触媒反応の向上に大きく寄与していた。これに対し本研究では、金属錯体の構成成分(金属イオンと配位子)が反応溶液中で安定な分解状態のままCO2還元を進行できる新奇な光触媒反応系を構築した。この原理を用いた光触媒系を設計することにより、地殻中豊富に存在する金属種を有効利用した高効率なCO2還元光触媒を作り出すことができる。