Development of photochemical CO2 fixation Reaction via Formation of Carboradical Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization (2022-2023)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takeshi  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術環境研究本部 エネルギー・環境・地質研究所, 主査 (40564109)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光化学 / 二酸化炭素 / ラジカル / CO2固定化 / 芳香族アミン / 光化学反応 / CO2 / 芳香族炭化水素 / 光反応 / カルボラジカル / カルボキシル化 / 水素ラジカル
Outline of Research at the Start
本提案では、CO2 およびH2 の共存環境下において光化学的に発生させた活性カルボラジカル種を鍵中間体とすることで、高原子効率的な室温下での物質変換反応を開拓する。特に、既に先行実績がある芳香族p共役系炭化水素の光カルボキシル化から得られる知見に基づき、ESHD による活性種の発生法を軸に据え、圧力効果、波長効果、触媒効果、および極性効果との相関を見出し、それを拡張発展させることで、種々の有機基質の光カルボキシル、ホルミル、およびアルコール化を実現する。これにより、熱および犠牲還元剤・塩基等の添加剤の併用を前提とする従来型物質変換反応と一線を画す低温高原子効率的物質変換反応を創製・体系化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a novel photochemical reaction for the effective utilization of carbon dioxide. Despite the reaction's current low efficiency, preliminary results have demonstrated the conversion of carbon dioxide into potentially valuable materials. This light-driven reaction represents an energy-efficient and environmentally friendly process, holding potential to contribute to the realization of a sustainable society based on the beneficial utilization and conversion of carbon dioxide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、犠牲試薬や貴金属触媒の併用を避けた新規の光化学的二酸化炭素固定化反応を開発する試みである。この光化学的ラジカル種の生成を鍵とする反応は、高活性試薬の併用を前提とした従来の反応とは一線を画し、新しい省エネルギー型の持続可能な化学プロセスを提供しようとする点において学術的意義がある。また、二酸化炭素の有効利用技術の進展は、持続可能な社会の実現に向けた一歩となり、社会的意義も大きい。