| Project/Area Number |
21K05084
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 自然分晶 / キラリティ / 対称性の創出 / エナンチオ結晶 / 優先晶出 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
物質の光学活性の起源や自然界のホモキラリティの発現は、現代科学の重要な未解決問題のひとつである。本研究では、不斉要素を持たない有機配位子と金属塩から成るキラルな金属錯体の中から、結晶化する際に単一のエナンチオマー結晶のみを選択的に生成する極めて珍しい現象である「絶対自然分晶」を示す新たな物質群を探索し、その特異な結晶化挙動の発現条件を詳細に調査する。また、類似構造を持つ化合物の種結晶を用いた結晶化や、析出したエナンチオマー結晶を用いたラセミ混合物の優先晶出を検討することにより、結晶化に際して分子のキラリティが発現および伝播される機構を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we have investigated in detail the conditions for the development of “absolute spontaneous resolution,” in which only single enantiomorphic crystals containing either enantiomer are selectively formed during crystallization of chiral metal complexes consisting of a non-chiral organic ligand and transition metal and lanthanoid salts. After examining various conditions carefully, we found that the combination of metal ions and the type of crystallization solvent are decisive factors for the development of this novel phenomenon. In addition, by preferential crystallization technique using seed crystals of similar compounds and by chirality propagation during crystallization, we succeeded in inverting the absolute structure of the crystals deposited, or in depositing racemic crystals of different crystal systems. These results indicated that crystallization behavior was controlled by the coexisting chemical species in the crystallizing solution.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、自然界における左右対掌性の発生について、化合物の結晶化過程におけるキラル選択制に着目した。絶対自然分晶は、不斉源のない条件下で片方の掌性をもつ化合物を選択的に生成することから、この現象の発現条件の検討や発現機構の解明は、自然界における重要未解決課題であるキラリティ創成の理由を紐解くにも重要である。 また、本研究で扱う化合物の中には、単分子磁石挙動など興味深い物性を示すものも報告されている。これらに対して、キラリティの伝播により完全自然分晶が誘導されれば、片方のキラリティのみをもつ機能性物質が選択的に合成でき、新たなキラル特性を持つ物質群の創生が可能性となる。