Study on Mechanism of Guest-Induced Superionic Conduction of Magnesium Ion in Metal-Organic Frameworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Sadakiyo Masaaki  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 准教授 (40635885)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords配位高分子 / イオン伝導 / マグネシウムイオン / マグネシウム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、マグネシウムイオンを細孔内に含有した配位高分子におけるゲスト誘起超イオン伝導現象について、その発現機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。導入するゲスト分子のサイズやホスト骨格の細孔サイズがイオン伝導度に与える影響について系統的に評価することにより、ゲスト誘起超イオン伝導現象の機構についての知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to elucidate the mechanism of guest-induced super magnesium ion conduction in metal-organic frameworks (MOFs). We successfully obtained the experimental evidences that strongly support the proposed mechanism. The the size dependence of guest molecules on the ion conductivity, as well as the size dependence of the MOF's pores on the ion conductivity, were clearly revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ゲスト誘起超マグネシウムイオン伝導の発現機構を強く支持する実験的な証拠が複数得られた。これは、従来性の固体では起こり得ないものであり、配位高分子を母体として用いることで、新たな高マグネシウムイオン伝導体を創出できることを示したという点で、重要な学術的意義を持っている。また、温和な温度条件において固体中で高マグネシウムイオン伝導性を発現するための一つの手法が明確となったことで、今後、更なる新規イオン伝導体の創出を通じて二次電池材料等への応用も期待できることから、、重要な社会的意義を持った研究成果であると言える。