Versatile coordination-based organization motif for porphyrins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Joe  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80233188)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポルフィリン / 自己組織化 / 自己集合 / 配位結合 / 人工光合成 / 超分子化学 / セルフアセンブリー / 亜鉛錯体 / 光捕集アンテナ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,配位結合によってポルフィリンを組織化する多様な展開が可能な自己集合様式を提案する.ポルフィリンのメソ位にテルピリジンまたはビピリジンを4つ含むポルフィリンを基本構造とする.この基本構造と金属イオンの配位結合によって,ポルフィリンが平行に並んだ二量体が形成することが予想される.構造決定の後,電子的相互作用等の特性を明らかにする.基本構造を改変し,同じ集合様式で多様な分子組織体が形成することを示す.具体的には,ポルフィリンのポリマーや,非平行の二量体,さらには,ポルフィリン分子がリング状に並んだ構造が形成するか検討する.形成した場合は,光捕集アンテナ機能を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To experimentally demonstrate and propose a fundamental molecular structure that exhibits a common self-assembly pattern capable of expanding into various porphyrin organization structures by introducing gradual modifications, we synthesized three types of molecules: (1) molecules with a meta-pyridyl group introduced into the meso position of a zinc porphyrin, (2) molecules with a pyridyl group bonded at the 5th position to the meta position of the phenyl group at the meso positions of a porphyrin, and (3) molecules with a pyridyl group bonded at the 6th position to the meta position of the phenyl groups at the meso position of a porphyrin. We then determined the structures in solution and in the solid state using various spectroscopic methods and single-crystal X-ray structure analysis. Finally, we elucidated the characteristics such as light-harvesting function and chirality that appear by forming the assembly structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポルフィリン組織体はホスト化合物,センサー,触媒,および分子スケールデバイスへの応用可能性から注目を集めている.本研究では金属イオンに対する配位結合を利用して複数のポルフィリン分子から組織構造を組み立てることができる分子デザインの指針を見出した.本研究で見出した分子デザインは,少しずつ改変を加えることで,共通の自己集合様式を保ちつつ,多様な分子組織構造に展開することが可能となっている.従って,分子構造に修正を加えることによって目的に応じたポルフィリン分子組織体を構築することが可能となった.引き続く研究によって,分子集合様式の特徴を活かしたポリマー材料や光エネルギー変換材料への展開を試みている.