Synthesis and reactivity of heavier group 14 elements-carbon multiple-bond species with a highly polarized structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Tsukasa  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90312800)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords典型元素 / 主要族元素 / 多重結合 / 不飽和結合 / テトリレン / テトレン / カルベン / 立体保護基 / シレン / ゲルメン / スタネン / シリン / ゲルミン / スタニン / ジアゾメタン / テトリン / 高周期14族元素 / ハロテトレン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、次の3つから構成される。
1.ハロテトレンの合成とテトリンへの変換:合成化学の実験技術を駆使して「ハロテトレン」を合成し、脱ハロゲン化水素化反応の精査により未知化合物「テトリン」に変換する。
2.高度に分極した多重結合の解明:分子構造や化学結合を分光学的手法や結晶構造解析により実験化学的に明らかにし、理論化学とのインタープレイによって電子構造を解明する。
3.テトリンの反応性の探究:高度に分極した結合電子に由来する特異な反応性を探求し、「ポリテトリン」の開発の可能性について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Halogen-substituted divalent species of heavier group 14 elements, halotetrylenes, have been obtained by taking advantage of the excellent steric protection of the fused-ring bulky Rind groups. The reactions between the halotetrylenes and various carbenes such as triplet carbenes and singlet N-heterocyclic carbenes (NHC) have been investigated, producing heavier group 14 elements-carbon doubly-bonded species, halotetrenes, and halotetrylene-NHC adducts and tetryliumylidene ions-bis-NHC adducts. The molecular structures and chemical bonding of the resulting unsaturated compounds have been elucidated by the experimental and theoretical studies. A series of π-conjugated digermene compounds, in which various aryl groups are conjugated with Ge=Ge double bonds, have also been synthesized, and their structures and electronic properties have been investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により得られた成果は、元素化学の新しい研究戦略・研究指針を与えるものであり、新規な典型元素化合物の合成や分子構造の解明、特異な化学結合や電子構造に基づく物性や機能、反応性に関する研究内容は、当該分野への顕著な学術的貢献が期待できる。低原子価の典型元素を含む新しい共役電子系物質は、従来の炭素をベースとした材料を凌駕する光電子物性を秘めており、今後の社会経済の活性化に貢献する大変重要な科学技術につながる可能性が期待できる。