Highly efficient light-emitting materials enabled by immobilization of Pt(II) complexes on layered nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2022-2023)
Hokkaido University (2021)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masaki  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 講師 (20712293)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords錯体化学 / 発光材料 / 刺激応答性材料 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、次世代の省エネルギー型光デバイスへの応用を見据え、発光性有機金属錯体と無機ナノ材料との複合化に基づく超高効率発光材料の設計指針を確立することを目標とする。具体的には、結晶状態では明るく光るものの溶液中では発光が低下する白金(II)錯体を層状ナノ粒子と複合化させることで溶液中でも高い発光性を保持させ、幅広い応用性を兼ね備えた材料群へと昇華させる。これにより、安価かつ非常に簡便な方法で既存のあらゆる白金(II)錯体を強発光化する方法論を確立し、高効率発光材料開発に変革を起こしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of highly efficient luminescent materials is an important fundamental research for the development of next-generation energy-saving light-emitting devices. Pt(II) complexes are expected to be a promising luminescent materials because they show high luminescence by self-assembly, but the problem is that their luminescence decreases in solution. In this study, I aimed to solve this problem by immobilizing the Pt(II) complex on cationic nanoparticles. As a result, I succeeded in (1) maintaining the luminescent property of the Pt(II) complex even in water by supporting the complex on the nanoparticles. Furthermore, the luminescence color of the Pt(II) complex/nanoparticle composite changed significantly in response to humidity. These results are expected to provide important knowledge for the development of luminescent and optoelectronic materials based on molecular science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的意義:深刻化するエネルギー問題の観点から、高効率発光材料の開発は喫緊の課題である。溶液中で発光性が低下するという白金(II)錯体の課題をナノ粒子上への担持という簡便な操作で解決する本研究成果は、白金(II)錯体を実用的な発光材料へと昇華する重要な知見を与えるものと期待される。
学術的意義:白金(II)錯体の自己集積に基づく発光変化は光化学や分析化学、超分子化学など幅広い分野で注目を集めてきた。一方、集積の戦略的な設計には煩雑な分子修飾を含む試行錯誤を必要とする。ナノ粒子上において簡便に白金(II)錯体の動的な集積に成功した本研究は、これら幅広い分野にインパクトを与えるものと期待される。